"A repülőgép a hegynél repül."

Translation:The airplane is flying by the mountain.

August 21, 2016

16 Comments


GerSzej

plane, reported again and again.

August 21, 2016

ion1122

Of course, it is not 'by' in the sense of 'past'. It is 'by' in the sense of 'near the mountain' or 'in the vicinity of the mountain'.

July 6, 2017

esjalistas

I was wondering about that... how would you translate the sentence with that notion of 'past', then?

September 22, 2017

ion1122

I don't know. Maybe with 'mellett'?

September 22, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

But does that not also mean "beside"?

November 15, 2017

ion1122

Yes, but it also means 'past' (as in 'go past'). I don't know, perhaps there's a way to combine 'mellett' with an appropriate suffix on the noun.

November 15, 2017

RyagonIV

No. You can only have a postposition or a rag-suffix, not both.

If you give the movement some direction, you're pretty much set. The most neutral approach would be "A repülőgép elrepül a hegy mellett."

December 12, 2017

RyagonIV

"Elrepül a hegy mellett", mostly.

December 12, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

yes, that makes sense. :)

December 12, 2017

AnCatDubh

As long as it’s not into one...

September 21, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

I wrote onto because to me “at the mountain” would be an impending crash

November 16, 2017

Muschmule

I am not a native english speaker, but this sentence makes no sense to me. ...at the mountain. Frankly I am having a hard time to understand where this plane is flying.

May 10, 2017

Joeintheory

at the mountain is not so good, then it seems like the plane is going to crash into the mountain.

by the mountain is much better, then it is like the plane is flying next to, over or above the mountain.

May 11, 2017

ion1122

Unfortunately, as used here, the English "by" can suggest either (1) past or (2) near. Here no motion past is implied by the Hungarian sentence, so "near" is the intended meaning.

November 15, 2017

mdschlesinger

Sounds scary to be on this flight.

December 6, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

hahaha

December 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.