"I want a new swimsuit."

Translation:Dw i eisiau gwisg nofio newydd.

8/21/2016, 3:04:32 PM

14 Comments


Merrymezza

isio/ eisiau - i prefer to use 'isio' but what is the difference? Is one spoken in North Wales and the other spoken in the south?

8/21/2016, 3:04:32 PM

ibisc
Mod

As explained in the notes, the word for 'a want' is eisiau. It is rarely pronounced as it is spelled, though - /isia/ and /isio/ are both very common and isio is quite often also found in informal writing, especially by people from parts of north Wales.

8/21/2016, 5:23:44 PM

Merrymezza

Thanks for the clarification. I hadn't looked at the notes!

8/21/2016, 7:42:53 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Why is 'Dw i eisiau siwt nofio newydd?' not accepted, but 'Dw i moyn siwt nofio newydd?' is? What is 'moyn'?

9/21/2016, 4:26:08 AM

ibisc
Mod

Dw i eisiau siwt nofio newydd is in the current list of accepted answers, as is Dw i'n moyn siwt nofio newydd. It should not be suggesting or accepting moyn without the preceding 'n. You may need to make sure that you have the latest version of the Duo app if that is what you are using - they issue frequent updates.

moyn is explained in the 'Hints and Tips' for 'Wanting2', a bit later in the course. It is accepted earlier because some people will have already met it elsewhere. It is a verb-noun meaning 'wanting, to want' used by many people in parts of south and west Wales alongside the pattern with the noun eisiau.

9/21/2016, 6:55:00 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, I think I forgot to type 'i'n' before 'moyn'. Thank you for your help! Also, is 'siwt/gwisg nofio' any type of apparel used for swimming including men's bathing trunks and women's bikinis, or does it only refer to women's one-piece suit?

9/21/2016, 1:40:10 PM

ibisc
Mod

Any swimwear at all, I think.

9/21/2016, 1:51:04 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Diolch!

9/21/2016, 1:54:06 PM

annwitbrock

Ah, thanks. I put i'n so it told me I should have moyn rather than eisiau :-)

4/12/2017, 8:32:54 AM

BerylBeer

why gwisg instead of siwt

1/9/2017, 10:55:28 AM

ibisc
Mod

Just because gwisg nofio is the phrase often used in Welsh for a swimsuit.

1/9/2017, 1:14:13 PM

BerylBeer

why gwisg rather than siwt

1/9/2017, 10:56:41 AM

katetabbott

Why isn't it "dw i'n eisiau?" I think this is the first time I've seen "dw i" followed by a verb without " 'n" or "yn"

6/29/2017, 12:53:14 AM

ibisc
Mod

This is explained in the section notes. At the moment you need to use a computer to access these - recent updates to Duo have removed access to notes from mobile devices, as explained in a recent discussion. Try and go through them as you start each new section.

'n/yn is not used with eisiau because it is not a verb-noun but a noun - 'a want'. This particular pattern is an exceptional one in Welsh.

(It used to be written as Dw i ag eisiau ..., but the ag ('with' in this context) has been dropped, except occasionally in more formal Welsh than this course covers. A different pattern again is more common in more formal Welsh.)

6/29/2017, 4:19:13 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.