1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Завтра і післязавтра"

"Завтра і післязавтра"

Translation:Tomorrow and the day after tomorrow

August 21, 2016

3 Comments


Ephram-Tooma

Duolingo prefers "Tommorow and the day after tomorrow" instead of "Tomorrow and after tomorrow." Can someone explain that to me?

March 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Modern English doesn’t have a single-word equivalent of «післязавтра», so we have to translate it with a construction ‘the day after tomorrow’.

    Older English had ‘overmorrow’ for «післязавтра» (and ‘ereyesterday’ for «позавчора»), but they fell out of use.

    March 17, 2018

skstudio

    To me, "after tomorrow" means "the day after tomorrow and the subsequent days". The Ukrainian "післязавтра" is one day, the day after tomorrow.

    March 17, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.