"Завтра і післязавтра"

Translation:Tomorrow and the day after tomorrow

2 years ago

3 Comments


Ephram-Tooma

Duolingo prefers "Tommorow and the day after tomorrow" instead of "Tomorrow and after tomorrow." Can someone explain that to me?

11 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Modern English doesn’t have a single-word equivalent of «післязавтра», so we have to translate it with a construction ‘the day after tomorrow’.

    Older English had ‘overmorrow’ for «післязавтра» (and ‘ereyesterday’ for «позавчора»), but they fell out of use.

    11 months ago

skstudio
    Mod

    To me, "after tomorrow" means "the day after tomorrow and the subsequent days". The Ukrainian "післязавтра" is one day, the day after tomorrow.

    11 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.