1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who knows the famous lawyer?"

"Who knows the famous lawyer?"

Translation:Ki ismeri a híres ügyvédet?

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


Heroldnak

Why not "Ki ismeri a híres ugyvedet"


RyagonIV

That's good, too - with the right accents for the lawyer.


weitzhandler

Why is the plural not accepted, who said who refers to singular?


RyagonIV

Probably not in the database yet.


SedatKlc

can we say A híres ügyvédet ki tudja?


jsiehler

No, tud is for knowing a fact, or knowing how to do a thing ("can" or "be able to" do something). Ismer is for "being acquainted with" people (or places or other things).


Tarmil

Ha híres, mindenki ismeri!


SusanneWac2

why is there an i at the end? ismerni: ismerek...


RyagonIV

That's definite conjugation, because the direct object in this sentence, the lawyer, is a definite object, marked with a. A single certain lawyer. Definite conjugation uses a separate set of conjugational suffixes.


SusanneWac2

thank you very much

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.