"Who knows the famous lawyer?"

Translation:Ki ismeri a híres ügyvédet?

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


Heroldnek

Why not "Ki ismeri a híres ugyvedet"

October 5, 2016

RyagonIV

That's good, too - with the right accents for the lawyer.

October 26, 2016

weitzhandler

Why is the plural not accepted, who said who refers to singular?

October 13, 2016

RyagonIV

Probably not in the database yet.

October 26, 2016

SedatKlc

can we say A híres ügyvédet ki tudja?

August 21, 2016

jsiehler

No, tud is for knowing a fact, or knowing how to do a thing ("can" or "be able to" do something). Ismer is for "being acquainted with" people (or places or other things).

August 21, 2016

Tarmil

Ha híres, mindenki ismeri!

September 5, 2016

SusanneWac2

why is there an i at the end? ismerni: ismerek...

August 8, 2017

RyagonIV

That's definite conjugation, because the direct object in this sentence, the lawyer, is a definite object, marked with a. A single certain lawyer. Definite conjugation uses a separate set of conjugational suffixes.

August 9, 2017

SusanneWac2

thank you very much

August 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.