1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I cannot find the doctor."

"I cannot find the doctor."

Translation:Nem találom az orvost.

August 21, 2016

8 Comments


C.J.M.1

Would "találhatom" be an acceptable translation?


Makos24

Nem találhatom az orvost. - incorrect

Nem találhatom meg az orvost. - I cannot find the doctor (because it is not allowed.) [very strange sentence, rarely usable]

With an other example:

Nem tudom megenni az almát. - I cannot eat the apple.

Nem ehetem meg az almát. - I cannot eat the apple (because it is not mine.) or (because then my sister has nothing to eat.)

It is either not allowed to eat it or you would feel bad if you would eat it.


SedatKlc

nem tudok találni az orvost is incorrect?


jsiehler

It is incorrect. The verb talál all by itself means "find" or "can find", and does not need a helping verb like tud.


BenjaminVa209945

When would "nem kapom" be correct?


Harga

Could someone explain the difference between the meaning of "I cannot find the doctor." an "I do not find the doctor." please.


Makos24

Same in Hungarian. (Nem találom az orvost.)


lamar24313

And nem találom meg az orvost is also false then:/

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.