"Potrzebujemy jego kota."

Translation:We need his cat.

August 21, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Draugtaur

I need your clothes, your cat and your bike


.BlanketHermit

And maybe your wallet


DanielDabrowski

You made my day thanks


Tine175312

Another great example of how wonderfully mysterious Duolingo's exercise texts can be. ... "We need his cat." ... Who is we? Who is he? Most importantly what is so special about his cat???


Wr.Catington

The Chinese are starting their invasion maybe? (Don't upvote this pls


Yola448704

The sentence is awkward. The only scenario where it could make sense is:

You've just realized that you have mice at home. Your know your neighbor
has a cat... So, you give your wife an idea: "We need his cat" -
Potrzebujemy jego kota (genitive)/ (Potrzebny nam jego kot (nominative)

Actually, if the sentence was ever used outside of Duolingo, it would be in passive voice (the second option). Otherwise, the verb "potrzebować" is
used with quite small number of nouns associated with basic biological or spiritual needs (not "wants"). In that sense genitive (Dopełniacz) fulfills all
the most essential human needs:

We need bread/water/money/air/love/peace/time/God (to live) - Potrzebujemy chleba/wody/pieniędzy/powietrza/czasu/Boga (by żyć)

We need ("want") other things and... people to make our lives easier, but...
they are not essential, so the verb "potrzebować" is used in passive form:

We need his cat/his car/his help/him/you - Potrzebny nam jego kot/ jego samochód/jego pomoc/(On) Jest nam potrzebny/(Ty) Jesteś nam potrzebny


kacper1

Ya you are right


cjschopen

"Why are some words that are so short in English SO LONG IN POLISH?" - me, earlier today


Tine175312

Because as a general rule of thumb the allocation of words to meanings is fairly arbitrary. It works the other way around as well though ... For example: "o" in Polish = "about" in English, making the English word a whopping five times as long as the Polish, shock horror!!! :O ;)

I know you probably weren't looking for an answer. You're not alone though. I get frustrated with long words too... Polish word grammar is frustratingly specific =D


ChrisFlynn12

Is Kota in the genitive here because it is 'his' cat or because it is the indirect object? Still struggling with cases even after reading so much about them :(


Real_Malu

Schroedinger, no!


O_Fred_O

Is kota in accusative or genetive here ? I know the declension for kot is the same for both cases, but i just want to understand which case should be used here.


Jellei

Genitive. "potrzebować" is one of those verbs that just needs Genitive.

If it makes it easier, you can think of it as "to have the need of", and 'of' needs Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.