1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Those apples are tasty."

"Those apples are tasty."

Translation:התפוחים האלו טעימים.

August 21, 2016

19 Comments


ToNy444

Does 'הללו' also mean these/those the same as 'האלו' and 'האלה'?


AmirLFC

Yes. A bit more formal though.


DiscipulusKiwius

Nice, in any case. Very eloquent-sounding.


asts5

No הללו means praises


YardenNB

/haLAlu/ - those /haleLU/ - praise (verb, imperative plural) /hileLU/ - praise (verb, past plural)


IngeborgHa14

I would only use them in formal writing or to give the sentence a humerous tick: אֵיזֶה סוּג שֶׁל חַיּוֹת הַחֶבְרֶ״ה הַקְּתַנִים הַלָּלוּ So what kind of animals are these little guys.


elsbethwey

התפוחים האלו הם טעימים my translation. ...not correct. why ?.


AndrewC303325

How do you tell if הללו means these or those?


NoamKriten

There is no distinction in Hebrew, AFAIN


yab401

how would you translat: "התפוחים ההם טעימים"? isn't it the same?


DiscipulusKiwius

I would translate it as 'Those apples are tasty.'

A difference exists but subtle and not critical.

'Those' translates well to "ההם"

'These' translates well to "האלו"

Compare this to "... in those days ..." (think 'the olden days') - "בימים ההם"

And "... these days ..." (think 'nowadays' / '... this day and age'). "בימינו" - literally means 'in our days'


enorby

Why does הזאת not work?


Eskowest

What is the difference between אלה and אלו?


Rableshoni

they are the same thing, but elo is less common


Sergio574224

תפוחיפ (male) טעימים (male) אלו (female)

למה??


IngeborgHa14

Well, the original biblical plural form is אֵלֶּה, on the other hand אֵלּוּ is the form in Mishnaic Hebrew, maybe out of a desire to make the word sound more plural by adding ־וּ. Both got continued when modern Hebrew was revived. אֵלּוּ is a bit more formal, but both are suitable for nouns of both genders.


Sergio574224

Seriously? Where have you learned it?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.