"Those apples are tasty."

Translation:התפוחים האלו טעימים.

August 21, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToNy444

Does 'הללו' also mean these/those the same as 'האלו' and 'האלה'?


AmirLFC

Yes. A bit more formal though.


asts5

No הללו means praises


YardenNB

/haLAlu/ - those /haleLU/ - praise (verb, imperative plural) /hileLU/ - praise (verb, past plural)


IngeborgHa14

I would only use them in formal writing or to give the sentence a humerous tick: אֵיזֶה סוּג שֶׁל חַיּוֹת הַחֶבְרֶ״ה הַקְּתַנִים הַלָּלוּ So what kind of animals are these little guys.


DL-Trolls

Thanks for this, friend. What is החברה with the " or יי in there?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the Hebrew word חֶבְרָה society, association was loaned into Yiddish as חבֿרה ['khevre]. The meaning shifted to companions, gang, group of gang, When this word was then used in Modern Hebrew as a Yiddishism, it kept its Yiddish pronunciation and added the Gershayim to mark this. You may be more used to it marking acronyms, letter names or Hebrew numerals.


YardenNB

Great explanation. Nitpicking: is it not one geresh? That's surely how I'm used to see it (and most Yidishisms; I think I actually learnt this from you (-: )


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, sequence error. I spelled it wrong in my first example sentence. Yes, it is חֶבְרָ׳ה.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the גֶּ֫רֶשׁ can mark Yiddisms too, here in order not to read it as the pure Hebrew חֶבְרָה society, association. Another example of a reloan would be תַּכְלֶס, which you can write תכל׳ס. A תֿ is pronounced ס in Yiddish, so its changed its shape (and meaning) from תַּכְלִית purpose and the גֶּ֫רֶשׁ helps you not to seek a root כלס. This optical marker is similar to the use of Katakana in Japanese or the use of Antiqua amidst German Gothic print for certain foreign words.


DL-Trolls

So the geresh is not for an abreviation? What is its function here?


yab401

חבר'ה is a slang word thateans a group of people, and used in a sympatic way. Like how are you GUYS. Pronounced KHEvre


DiscipulusKiwius

Nice, in any case. Very eloquent-sounding.


elsbethwey

התפוחים האלו הם טעימים my translation. ...not correct. why ?.


danny912421

ha-tapuchím ha-élu te'imím.


AndrewC303325

How do you tell if הללו means these or those?


NoamKriten

There is no distinction in Hebrew, AFAIN


yab401

how would you translat: "התפוחים ההם טעימים"? isn't it the same?


DiscipulusKiwius

I would translate it as 'Those apples are tasty.'

A difference exists but subtle and not critical.

'Those' translates well to "ההם"

'These' translates well to "האלו"

Compare this to "... in those days ..." (think 'the olden days') - "בימים ההם"

And "... these days ..." (think 'nowadays' / '... this day and age'). "בימינו" - literally means 'in our days'


DL-Trolls

Totally agree, my gever. DL does not even mention ההוא ההיא ההם ההן pretty much anywhere throughout the whole course.


Finduclinus

Why is : אלה תפוחים טעימים Wrong?


danny912421

אלה תפוחים טעימים - those are tasty apples

התפוחים האלה טעימים - those apples are tasty


enorby

Why does הזאת not work?


Eskowest

What is the difference between אלה and אלו?


Rableshoni

they are the same thing, but elo is less common


DL-Trolls

Just so people know, אלו is elu.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.