"Those apples are tasty."

Translation:התפוחים האלו טעימים.

August 21, 2016

16 Comments


ToNy444

Does 'הללו' also mean these/those the same as 'האלו' and 'האלה'?

August 21, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes. A bit more formal though.

August 21, 2016

ToNy444

תודה !

August 21, 2016

DiscipulusKiwius

Nice, in any case. Very eloquent-sounding.

December 13, 2018

asts5

No הללו means praises

March 10, 2019

IngeborgHa14

I would only use them in formal writing or to give the sentence a humerous tick: אֵיזֶה סוּג שֶׁל חַיּוֹת הַחֶבְרֶ״ה הַקְּתַנִים הַלָּלוּ So what kind of animals are these little guys.

April 27, 2019

AndrewC303325

How do you tell if הללו means these or those?

January 6, 2017

NoamKriten

There is no distinction in Hebrew, AFAIN

May 29, 2017

yab401

how would you translat: "התפוחים ההם טעימים"? isn't it the same?

January 19, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

I would translate it as 'Those apples are tasty.'

A difference exists but subtle and not critical.

'Those' translates well to "ההם"

'These' translates well to "האלו"

Compare this to "... in those days ..." (think 'the olden days') - "בימים ההם"

And "... these days ..." (think 'nowadays' / '... this day and age'). "בימינו" - literally means 'in our days'

December 13, 2018

enorby

Why does הזאת not work?

February 19, 2017

NoamKriten

It is single

May 29, 2017

elsbethwey

התפוחים האלו הם טעימים my translation. ...not correct. why ?.

August 24, 2017

MOYk6R

the sentence didnt say "thoose apples, they are tasty" . it said "thoose apples are tasty"

March 8, 2018

elsbethwey

ok...thanks

March 8, 2018

Eskowest

What is the difference between אלה and אלו?

February 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.