"A piacon sok eladó kiabál."

Translation:Many sales clerks are shouting at the market.

August 21, 2016

20 Comments


_paranoia_

The sellers are mad at the market, and they're letting the market know!

August 21, 2016

mizinamo

No; -on indicates location, not direction. ("at" in English is ambiguous between the two.)

August 22, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes, I'm referring to the English sentence, which does sound awkward to me. I think that I'd either use "in" instead of "at", or else rearrange the sentence to separate "shouting" and "at".

August 22, 2016

StevenMans2

In would work for a closed-air market (think shopping mall). For an open-air market, "at" would work better.

October 29, 2016

Eric599017

"A lot of" was rejected in favour of "many". "Sok" can mean either, as Duolingo itself says in the hints. Ridiculous - and very frustrating!

January 15, 2018

rachbeat

salespeople is better than salesmen- as they may be women??

August 26, 2016

bnyugat

Why is it that sometimes, even when it doesn't make sense in English, this form translates as on. But at other times, we can be looser with the English and make it at or in? How do we know when it's strict and when not?

September 5, 2016

StevenMans2

Because Hungarian! ;-)

It just a subtle difference between the languages. Places which tend to be "open", flat areas - a market, the airport, the railway station, we would certainly never say "on" the market/airport/railway station, but "in" or "at". The Hungarian mind thinks of it as "on". We simply have to adjust, just as Hungarians have to do so the other way when learning English.

September 13, 2016

carolgoslen

Thanks for that explanation. I think while there may be some inconsistencies in the course, the important thing to understand is that sometimes the preposition used in Hungarian and the one used in English are different because the concept is being thought through differently. Anytime you translate languages you must realize that you have to translate ideas, not just words. I like seeing the literal translation so I can understand the Hungarian thought process, but then I also like seeing the more natural English translation so I know the English equivalent.

May 31, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- duo just accepted "in " the market from me . . .

Big 27 may 18

May 27, 2018

wyqtor

You don't. The course is in Beta and this lesson in particular is chock full of missing translations.

October 2, 2016

BetsyLowe

Steve M: very good comment.

November 25, 2016

hosseintaj3

Do you mean that "salesperson " doesn't mean "elàdo ". ? How do you think?

November 17, 2017

TomDent

While there could be many sales clerks at the market, I wouldn't call the stall holders clerks.

September 6, 2018

ButFirstCoffee

"A lot of salespeople yell at the market" was marked incorrect and I don't understand why. Why is "shouting on the market" marked correct? Unless they are said to be physically standing on top of a building or stall, it does not sound right

January 5, 2018

lucienp3008

Is "merchants" also true?

May 5, 2018

JasmijnDeV1

Why is 'Many sellers are shouting on the market' rejected?

August 16, 2018

Judit294350

You don't say "on the market" in English.

December 5, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- although ... many sellers are shouting in the market because i put my home ON the market (up for sale ) . . .

Big 5 dec 18

December 5, 2018

Judit294350

True :-)

December 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.