1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A piacon sok eladó kiabál."

"A piacon sok eladó kiabál."

Translation:Many sales clerks are shouting at the market.

August 21, 2016

21 Comments


_paranoia_

The sellers are mad at the market, and they're letting the market know!


mizinamo

No; -on indicates location, not direction. ("at" in English is ambiguous between the two.)


_paranoia_

Yes, I'm referring to the English sentence, which does sound awkward to me. I think that I'd either use "in" instead of "at", or else rearrange the sentence to separate "shouting" and "at".


StevenMans2

In would work for a closed-air market (think shopping mall). For an open-air market, "at" would work better.


Eric599017

"A lot of" was rejected in favour of "many". "Sok" can mean either, as Duolingo itself says in the hints. Ridiculous - and very frustrating!


TomDent

While there could be many sales clerks at the market, I wouldn't call the stall holders clerks.


rachbeat

salespeople is better than salesmen- as they may be women??


bnyugat

Why is it that sometimes, even when it doesn't make sense in English, this form translates as on. But at other times, we can be looser with the English and make it at or in? How do we know when it's strict and when not?


StevenMans2

Because Hungarian! ;-)

It just a subtle difference between the languages. Places which tend to be "open", flat areas - a market, the airport, the railway station, we would certainly never say "on" the market/airport/railway station, but "in" or "at". The Hungarian mind thinks of it as "on". We simply have to adjust, just as Hungarians have to do so the other way when learning English.


carolgoslen

Thanks for that explanation. I think while there may be some inconsistencies in the course, the important thing to understand is that sometimes the preposition used in Hungarian and the one used in English are different because the concept is being thought through differently. Anytime you translate languages you must realize that you have to translate ideas, not just words. I like seeing the literal translation so I can understand the Hungarian thought process, but then I also like seeing the more natural English translation so I know the English equivalent.


BigWayne19

--------- duo just accepted "in " the market from me . . .

Big 27 may 18


wyqtor

You don't. The course is in Beta and this lesson in particular is chock full of missing translations.


BetsyLowe

Steve M: very good comment.


hosseintaj3

Do you mean that "salesperson " doesn't mean "elàdo ". ? How do you think?


ButFirstCoffee

"A lot of salespeople yell at the market" was marked incorrect and I don't understand why. Why is "shouting on the market" marked correct? Unless they are said to be physically standing on top of a building or stall, it does not sound right


lucienp3008

Is "merchants" also true?


JasmijnDeV1

Why is 'Many sellers are shouting on the market' rejected?


Judit294350

You don't say "on the market" in English.


BigWayne19

-------- although ... many sellers are shouting in the market because i put my home ON the market (up for sale ) . . .

Big 5 dec 18


CliveWilto

Sales clerks ? at the market ? Salespeople or sellers would be better

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.