1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I do not work on Wednesday."

"I do not work on Wednesday."

Translation:Szerdán nem dolgozom.

August 21, 2016

7 Comments


Bilegdembe

Dolgozom would be also accepted, right?


jsiehler

Yes, that would be fine.


Kinga48

The correct solution is here "dolgozom". A lot of hungarians use "dolgozok" but it is not really correct in Hungarian. (See: Andreas305)


btiirwin

Is this a sentence that can use either the definite or the indefinite conjugation?


Andreas305

You surely ask because "dolgozok" and "dolgozom" is accepted.

No, you have to use indefinite conjugation. But "dolgozni" is a so called ik-verb. In the third person singular present tense this verb has the suffix -ik - while usual verbs have no suffix.

And all those verbs usually use the suffix -om/ -em / -öm for the first person singular present tense as in definitve as in indefinite conjugation.

But: a lot of Hungarians prefer using for ik-verbs in the first person singular present tense the suffix -ok / -ek / -ök. And it seems to be accepted in the colloquial language while it is wrong grammatically. So, Duolingo seems to be very colloquial - at least in this case ;-)


GerasimosF2

How about "Nem dolgozom a szerdán"? Is it wrong?


Harga

It is wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.