"I do not work on Wednesday."

Translation:Szerdán nem dolgozom.

August 21, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bilegdembe

Dolgozom would be also accepted, right?


jsiehler

Yes, that would be fine.


Kinga48

The correct solution is here "dolgozom". A lot of hungarians use "dolgozok" but it is not really correct in Hungarian. (See: Andreas305)


btiirwin

Is this a sentence that can use either the definite or the indefinite conjugation?


Andreas305

You surely ask because "dolgozok" and "dolgozom" is accepted.

No, you have to use indefinite conjugation. But "dolgozni" is a so called ik-verb. In the third person singular present tense this verb has the suffix -ik - while usual verbs have no suffix.

And all those verbs usually use the suffix -om/ -em / -öm for the first person singular present tense as in definitve as in indefinite conjugation.

But: a lot of Hungarians prefer using for ik-verbs in the first person singular present tense the suffix -ok / -ek / -ök. And it seems to be accepted in the colloquial language while it is wrong grammatically. So, Duolingo seems to be very colloquial - at least in this case ;-)


MrtonPolgr

I would call it descriptive, not colloquial. "Dolgozok" barely has any stylistic effect apart from grammar nazis - people that usually aren't consistent and don't say "dolgoznék" for "dolgozna", "dolgozzék" for "dolgozzon" and other -ik conjugation forms.


GerasimosF2

How about "Nem dolgozom a szerdán"? Is it wrong?


Harga

It is wrong.


ain15412

is "szerdan EN nem dolgozom" a mistake/error/or simply not the way the Hungarians talk?


bbigblue

Not a mistake strictly speaking, but including the personal pronoun in this case means that you are emphasising it. Clarifying that you do not work on wednesday (countering what was assumed in previous context).

There are cases when dropping the personal pronoun is a mistake, but this is not it. Hungarians will understand what you say.


ain15412

I guess you pointed out a very good criterion for evaluating one's answer here and anywhere where a language is taught. if you get your message across and it is understood without distortion of your intent (same - if that is the effect of your translation) - then it is correct. how the natives would express the same idea is not absolutely important - you are not going and not supposed to speak as a native. pity no software can do evaluations based on this simple rule: whether you sent your ball to the other side of the net. thanks

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.