"My turtle is growing slowly."

Translation:הצב שלי גדֵל לאט.

August 21, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fernandomaremar

Could somebody tell me why we can not use "מְגַדֵּל" here? What's the difference between "גדֵל" y "מְגַדֵּל"?


airelibre

Because it is a transitive verb - it has to act on an object. So for example "the farmer grows carrots".


Abbie49

Isn't גדל grew rather than grow?


airelibre

Gadal - grew

Gadel - grows


BorisB20

Why "grows" is not גודל? Is it irregular? What is the infinitive form?


airelibre

Irregular.

לגדול ligdol


DL-Trolls

And crazy enough, גודל is a noun that means "size."

איזה גודל אתה רוצה?

Which size do you want?


ThomBoye

I sure wish the app would let me give a Lingot here; great tip DL-T


BillDe

לאט לאט is actually very slowly. It is NOT the same as לאט


airelibre

What?? What is "slowly" then?


BillDe

לאט is slowly. לאט לאט is very slowly. Hebrew sometimes uses repetition as an intensifier.


airelibre

That seems to be the opposite of your first comment, and all I'm seeing at the moment is "growing slowly" and "גדל לאט", which would agree with your second comment anyway.


Abuelita06

I TRANSLATED : הצב שלי גדל באיטיות IT'S AN ADVERB AND IT PICTURES WELL THE SITUATION


Mazzorano

You're right, we'll accept that. Next time please use the report function.


VivekRaman7

Can we use באופן איטי instead of לאט


danny912421

ha-tzav shelí gadél le'át.


Ursula300230o

Why can't I say הצבי גדל איתי ?


airelibre

A few reasons, "the turtle" is הצב, and איטי (pay attention to the spelling) is "slow" rather than "slowly", which is לאט.

Often in colloquial Hebrew the adjective can be used instead of the adverb (הוא עושה את זה טוב, instead of הוא עושה את זה היטב he does it good vs he does it well), but in some cases it's more natural to use the adverb, like here with לאט.


[deactivated user]

    Could you say, הצב שלי גדל באופן איטי?


DL-Trolls

    My turtle is growing in a slow manner. Seems weird but works :/


BorisB20

    Adding to the previous answer, in the "הצבי" you don't actually need the "ה" since it's implied from the possessive suffix י.

    Please, correct me, if I'm wrong.


airelibre

    Ah, correct, I'd overlooked that.

    My turtle = הצב שלי or צבי (rare to hear this last one). There's no ה when you add possessive suffixes.


Joel390170

    הצב שלי גדל באופן לאט is it correct too?


danny912421

    No, it isn't correct. לאט is an adverb and you can't use an adverb with באופן, only an adjective. The adjective meaning "slow" is איטי, so in theory you could say באופן איטי, but it's not idiomatic, people don't really say it that way.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.