1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My turtle is growing slowly."

"My turtle is growing slowly."

Translation:הצב שלי גדֵל לאט.

August 21, 2016

20 Comments


fernandomaremar

Could somebody tell me why we can not use "מְגַדֵּל" here? What's the difference between "גדֵל" y "מְגַדֵּל"?


airelibre

Because it is a transitive verb - it has to act on an object. So for example "the farmer grows carrots".


BillDe

לאט לאט is actually very slowly. It is NOT the same as לאט


airelibre

What?? What is "slowly" then?


BillDe

לאט is slowly. לאט לאט is very slowly. Hebrew sometimes uses repetition as an intensifier.


airelibre

That seems to be the opposite of your first comment, and all I'm seeing at the moment is "growing slowly" and "גדל לאט", which would agree with your second comment anyway.


Abbie49

Isn't גדל grew rather than grow?


airelibre

Gadal - grew

Gadel - grows


BorisB20

Why "grows" is not גודל? Is it irregular? What is the infinitive form?


airelibre

Irregular.

לגדול ligdol


DL-Trolls

And crazy enough, גודל is a noun that means "size."

איזה גודל אתה רוצה?

Which size do you want?


Abuelita06

I TRANSLATED : הצב שלי גדל באיטיות IT'S AN ADVERB AND IT PICTURES WELL THE SITUATION


Mazzorano

You're right, we'll accept that. Next time please use the report function.


Ursula300230

Why can't I say הצבי גדל איתי ?


airelibre

A few reasons, "the turtle" is הצב, and איטי (pay attention to the spelling) is "slow" rather than "slowly", which is לאט.

Often in colloquial Hebrew the adjective can be used instead of the adverb (הוא עושה את זה טוב, instead of הוא עושה את זה היטב he does it good vs he does it well), but in some cases it's more natural to use the adverb, like here with לאט.


BorisB20

Adding to the previous answer, in the "הצבי" you don't actually need the "ה" since it's implied from the possessive suffix י.

Please, correct me, if I'm wrong.


airelibre

Ah, correct, I'd overlooked that.

My turtle = הצב שלי or צבי (rare to hear this last one). There's no ה when you add possessive suffixes.


ViniciusGrijo

Isn't "גדֵל " here meaning the past? For me this sentence in hebrew means: "My turtle grew slowly".


VivekRaman7

Can we use באופן איטי instead of לאט

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.