"My turtle is growing slowly."

Translation:הצב שלי גדֵל לאט.

August 21, 2016

17 Comments


BillDe

לאט לאט is actually very slowly. It is NOT the same as לאט

August 21, 2016

airelibre

What?? What is "slowly" then?

August 21, 2016

BillDe

לאט is slowly. לאט לאט is very slowly. Hebrew sometimes uses repetition as an intensifier.

August 22, 2016

airelibre

That seems to be the opposite of your first comment, and all I'm seeing at the moment is "growing slowly" and "גדל לאט", which would agree with your second comment anyway.

August 22, 2016

Abbie49

Isn't גדל grew rather than grow?

August 30, 2016

airelibre

Gadal - grew

Gadel - grows

August 30, 2016

BorisB20

Why "grows" is not גודל? Is it irregular? What is the infinitive form?

June 21, 2017

airelibre

Irregular.

לגדול ligdol

June 21, 2017

fernandomaremar

Could somebody tell me why we can not use "מְגַדֵּל" here? What's the difference between "גדֵל" y "מְגַדֵּל"?

November 26, 2016

airelibre

Because it is a transitive verb - it has to act on an object. So for example "the farmer grows carrots".

November 26, 2016

fernandomaremar

Ok, thanks

November 26, 2016

Abuelita06

I TRANSLATED : הצב שלי גדל באיטיות IT'S AN ADVERB AND IT PICTURES WELL THE SITUATION

September 22, 2016

Mazzorano

You're right, we'll accept that. Next time please use the report function.

September 22, 2016

Ursula300230

Why can't I say הצבי גדל איתי ?

August 24, 2017

airelibre

A few reasons, "the turtle" is הצב, and איטי (pay attention to the spelling) is "slow" rather than "slowly", which is לאט.

Often in colloquial Hebrew the adjective can be used instead of the adverb (הוא עושה את זה טוב, instead of הוא עושה את זה היטב he does it good vs he does it well), but in some cases it's more natural to use the adverb, like here with לאט.

August 24, 2017

BorisB20

Adding to the previous answer, in the "הצבי" you don't actually need the "ה" since it's implied from the possessive suffix י.

Please, correct me, if I'm wrong.

August 24, 2017

airelibre

Ah, correct, I'd overlooked that.

My turtle = הצב שלי or צבי (rare to hear this last one). There's no ה when you add possessive suffixes.

August 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.