"The ox and the buffalo are friends."

Translation:Con bò và con trâu là bạn.

2 years ago

12 Comments


usagi-prince

So "Bạn" means you (singular) and friend?

2 years ago

DmitryReve

Bạn là bạn :)

2 years ago

Toan2002fgghh

That's right.

2 years ago

iblinguist

Actually wouldn't it be more correct to say that bạn means friend, and when you use it, you are calling that person 'friend' rather than 'you'. Seems I've noticed that you, she, he, etc are relationship related like friend, uncle, older sister, younger sister, etc instead of words like English that just mean you or he. Would that be right?

2 years ago

iblinguist

also, why is it ox and not cow? I looked in the dictionary and it says cow is bò.. Thanks

2 years ago

karenbell390

although I might be wrong here, from what I understand con bò is pretty much used for the word cattle or bovine pretty generally. Kind of like how when we think "cattle" we think "cows" even though a cow is actually a somewhat specific word and other types of bovine could be considered cattle.
Technically "cow" in english pretty much means a female bovine used for meat and/or milk and has already birthed (aka not a heifer). The term ox and cow can both be considered cattle/bovine but the words bovine/cattle does not limit it to just an ox or cow. A cow trained to work is considered an ox. Ox are usually males that are trained to work but technically you could train your cow (female) to be an ox. Cows are females that are used for milk and/or meat (and are beyond the heifer stage aka havent given birth and are still young). Historically speaking, where i am from (central/northern Maine,USA) the family would have somewhat limited animals on the farm but they all could do similar work. Example, your milk/meat cow also plows your field and works as an ox. Benefits of this would be your ox can also birth and you don't need to buy another male when you need more cattle. Downside to using a cow as an ox is that females just arent as strong in general as males.
Fun facts :) Now you know. Long story short, con bò = bovine/cattle

1 year ago

HongTa4

Cow is female and ox is male

1 year ago

Tim371925

That's not correct in English. Cow is female bovine and bull is male bovine. (The plural for a mix of males and females is cattle.) Oxen (plural of ox) and buffalos are different animals.

1 year ago

Tim371925

General comment: From a learning perspective, it would be better for the "wrong" answers to be sensical (imho).

1 year ago

eclairevoyant

it's testing your grammar skills too

1 year ago

lopez1832
11 months ago

Vortarulo

So, Con bò và con trâu là những người bạn. is also accepted, good. But would a native Vietnamese speaker really use người as a classifier for bạn if describes two animal friends? Could one say, for instance: Con bò và con trâu là những con bạn.?

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.