"אתה מודאג שהוא יבוא לפה?"

Translation:Are you worried that he will come here?

August 21, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamReisman

When I was a kid in Hebrew school, the Israeli teachers always said, "בוא הנה" but I never hear that now. I only hear בוא לפה.


IngeborgHa14

Did הֵ֫נָּה fell out of use in favour of לְפֹה?


Theresa754142

Ata mud’ag she-hu yavo lepo?


parchee

It's interesting the way he pronounces שהוא. It sounds like 'shu' rather than 'shehu'. I guess it's the same as מישהו.


AlmogL

No, it's "shehu", it's just pronounced a bit fast. It's never "shu".


tngraham

What's the difference in meaning between אני דואג and אני מודאג?


ahau.3

The same between I worry and I'm worried.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.