1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה מודאג שהוא יבוא לפה?"

"אתה מודאג שהוא יבוא לפה?"

Translation:Are you worried that he will come here?

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


AdamReisman

When I was a kid in Hebrew school, the Israeli teachers always said, "בוא הנה" but I never hear that now. I only hear בוא לפה.


IngeborgHa14

Did הֵ֫נָּה fell out of use in favour of לְפֹה?


tngraham

What's the difference in meaning between אני דואג and אני מודאג?


ahau.3

The same between I worry and I'm worried.


parchee

It's interesting the way he pronounces שהוא. It sounds like 'shu' rather than 'shehu'. I guess it's the same as מישהו.


AlmogL

No, it's "shehu", it's just pronounced a bit fast. It's never "shu".


Steven768876

Is the questioner asking if one is worried that he will or won't come?


Steven768876

Is the questioner asking someone whether he is worried whether a third party will or won't come? It seems to me that the worry is that he won't come not that he will come. If so, it should say "Are you worried that he won't come here?"


AnCatDubh

This sentence sounds kinda iffy both in Hebrew and English. In English I’d say ‘he might come here’, in Hebrew something like ‘מֻדְאָג מִזֶּה שֶׁאוּלַי הוּא יָבוֹא’.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.