"אתה מודאג שהוא יבוא לפה?"

Translation:Are you worried that he will come here?

August 21, 2016

7 Comments


AdamReisman

When I was a kid in Hebrew school, the Israeli teachers always said, "בוא הנה" but I never hear that now. I only hear בוא לפה.

November 13, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Did הֵ֫נָּה fell out of use in favour of לְפֹה?

August 20, 2018

tngraham

What's the difference in meaning between אני דואג and אני מודאג?

August 13, 2017

ahau.3

The same between I worry and I'm worried.

April 8, 2018

parchee

It's interesting the way he pronounces שהוא. It sounds like 'shu' rather than 'shehu'. I guess it's the same as מישהו.

August 21, 2016

AlmogL

No, it's "shehu", it's just pronounced a bit fast. It's never "shu".

August 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

This sentence sounds kinda iffy both in Hebrew and English. In English I’d say ‘he might come here’, in Hebrew something like ‘מודאג מזה שאולי הוא יבוא’.

October 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.