"She likes water."

Translation:היא אוהבת מים.

August 21, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hi ohévet máyim.


tim835229

Is אוהבת מים ever correct?


lojy8234

No cuz that would be love water and you have to a person for example הוא אוהב מים or היא אוהבת מים


BigbyWolff

Said typos in :

ה'א אוהבת מ'ם.

Wait, is it the commas


IvanSeriko

Yes, instead of apostrophes use the letter yod.


AlbinJanss

How come 'she' is 'היא' instead of 'את' as a singular female?


SariahLily

Both are for singular female, but different "person" mode.

She (3rd person) is היא. But את is "you" (2nd person), when you are talking to a single female. Use היא when you're talking about a single female.


lojy8234

Because את is you not she or her


danny912421

Because in Hebrew verbs are gendered. Since here the subject is feminine /היא - she/, it has to be אוהבת. In order to use אוהב, the subject has to be masculine - for example: He likes water - הוא אוהב מים.


Suzu-Kaguya

Is ה usually pronounced? Because I sometimes hear them pronounce it silent. For example: With היא I hear "yi'ee" instead of "hee".


JanosKrascsenits

What is the difference between הי and היא. Is there anything like הא among understandable words? Thank you.


MichaelSQ

Wordd are left to right in fill in the blank questions


daniel333026

Why is it teaching me this sentence as "you like water" previously and "she likes water" as היא אוהבת האם


WayneLemke

Its gender that may confuse some


FrostyAmber

I typed "היא אוהבים מים", which is "She likes water." So why was I marked wrong? How do you tell which form of the word like(s) to use and when to use it? I've come across different versions of "like(s)" so far and keep using the wrong ones in the wrong spots because I don't know which is the right one for which sentence/tense or whatever it is that makes them different.

Please help me figure this out, it's frustrating to get marked wrong when I don't understand why I'm wrong.

The versions I've got so far are: "אוהב", "אוהבת", and "אוהבים"


danny912421

Your mistake was using the plural masculine form, instead of the singular feminine. In present tense, there are four different forms of the verb:

x אוהב - masculine singular

x אוהבת - feminine singular

x אוהבים - masculine plural

x אוהבות - feminine plural

Depending on the subject, different form will be used. היא requires אוהבת while for example אנחנו requires אוהבים if it's a group of men or a mixed-gender group or אוהבות if it's a group of women.


MeighanPer

This is helpful. Thank you.


Blue988615

How to white in Hebrew???? where and how to access to the letters?? Tank you


LucaDofus

There is a separate tab on the app version to start learning the alphabet. I've only just started and it's quite the ride! Or peak at YouTube videos explaining the alphabet


RyanNewby2

When do we use מ as opposed to ם?


danny912421

ם - end of a word

מ - anywhere else


Ben1926

It sounds as if the first word/sylable ends in a T, which ur ritten printed versin doesn't - I don't understand. 'you' is truned into Hebrew sound 'at', surely?


danny912421

There is no T sound. He says it correctly.


SimonPeter105911

??? It said I had a typo I wrote for she ה'א


danny912421

Yes, because you wrote the apostrophe instead of yud. ה'א vs היא. Do you see the difference? The apostrophe is found on the "w" and yud on "h".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.