"She likes water."

Translation:היא אוהבת מים.

August 21, 2016

15 Comments


tim835229

Is אוהבת מים ever correct?

September 23, 2016

lojy8234

No cuz that would be love water and you have to a person for example הוא אוהב מים or היא אוהבת מים

September 27, 2018

AlbinJanss

How come 'she' is 'היא' instead of 'את' as a singular female?

February 21, 2017

SariahLily

Both are for singular female, but different "person" mode.

She (3rd person) is היא. But את is "you" (2nd person), when you are talking to a single female. Use היא when you're talking about a single female.

May 23, 2017

lojy8234

Because את is you not she or her

September 27, 2018

quesilliquae

It means "you" (female)

November 19, 2018

BigbyWolff

מים I'm remembering water as m/i/im

July 19, 2018

lojy8234

If I add the word את do you think it matters?

September 17, 2018

BigbyWolff

Said typos in :

ה'א אוהבת מ'ם.

Wait, is it the commas

December 20, 2018

Raziahyaa

How do you say this?

December 25, 2018

mildredruizg

There is no subject in your sentence. I guess maybe in an imperative sentence it might be ok.

October 8, 2016

4ulKPacw

I get a Hebrew keyboard when needed.

January 15, 2019

Noxiyu

I feel like it should be: אוהבה

February 5, 2017

BezalelP

That's not a valid conjugation.

February 9, 2017

Michael104266

I can hebrew, I coming from Israel

October 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.