1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She likes water."

"She likes water."

Translation:היא אוהבת מים.

August 21, 2016

14 Comments


tim835229

Is אוהבת מים ever correct?


lojy8234

No cuz that would be love water and you have to a person for example הוא אוהב מים or היא אוהבת מים


AlbinJanss

How come 'she' is 'היא' instead of 'את' as a singular female?


SariahLily

Both are for singular female, but different "person" mode.

She (3rd person) is היא. But את is "you" (2nd person), when you are talking to a single female. Use היא when you're talking about a single female.


BigbyWolff

Said typos in :

ה'א אוהבת מ'ם.

Wait, is it the commas


IvanSeriko

Yes, instead of apostrophes use the letter yod.


WayneLemke

Its gender that may confuse some


Julie859219

I typed "היא אוהבים מים", which is "She likes water." So why was I marked wrong? How do you tell which form of the word like(s) to use and when to use it? I've come across different versions of "like(s)" so far and keep using the wrong ones in the wrong spots because I don't know which is the right one for which sentence/tense or whatever it is that makes them different.

Please help me figure this out, it's frustrating to get marked wrong when I don't understand why I'm wrong.

The versions I've got so far are: "אוהב", "אוהבת", and "אוהבים"


danny912421

Your mistake was using the plural masculine form, instead of the singular feminine. In present tense, there are four different forms of the verb:

x אוהב - masculine singular

x אוהבת - feminine singular

x אוהבים - masculine plural

x אוהבות - feminine plural

Depending on the subject, different form will be used. היא requires אוהבת while for example אנחנו requires אוהבים if it's a group of men or a mixed-gender group or אוהבות if it's a group of women.


Blue988615

How to white in Hebrew???? where and how to access to the letters?? Tank you


TerminasDeity

Hî' 'ôhevet maîm.


Suzu-Kaguya

Is ה usually pronounced? Because I sometimes hear them pronounce it silent. For example: With היא I hear "yi'ee" instead of "hee".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.