"Lo vamos a descubrir."

Translation:We are going to discover it.

February 7, 2014

40 Comments


dholman

I see "we are going to find/discover it" is accepted, but not "we are going to find it out"... to me, "find out" is closer to "discover" than "find". Both imply you are searching for something you didn't know/have previously, whereas "find" implies it is something you previously knew/had, but lost. Takers?

February 7, 2014

minagpt

Just to add something, Phrasal verbs are not that easy for people who speak spanish (at least not for me). For example the verb find is encontrar, meanwhile find out is averiguar. When you add on, up, down, off... changes completely the meaning of the verb T.T

February 8, 2014

MystyrNile

I think it's at least better than having dozens of meanings applied just to the basic word. At least you know which meaning is meant because of the appended preposition.

March 6, 2014

minagpt

Yeah I just have to remember them :(

March 11, 2014

MystyrNile

Don't worry, you'll pick them up eventually! ;3

March 11, 2014

XSEB02

Yes

November 23, 2015

rspreng

Not me. I can look for and find a bus station I have never been to. To me, 'find it out' is wordy. IMO, if I am looking for a physical object I 'find it' or if information I may 'find out.'

February 7, 2014

CattleRustler

I found that the less you synonym-ize/inject similar sentiments, and just translate the verb its asking, you'll be right more often than not.

February 7, 2014

skepticalways

Dholman, "find out" is not synonymous with "discover." Example in English: "We are going to find the buried treasure, because I have the old map!" You could substitute "discover" for "find," but not "find out." That would be used more for discovering secrets, or plots, or what is going on - those are the types of things one might ask about, to "find out." Hope that helped.

July 6, 2016

GaryAitken

Can anyone tell me which phrasing is more common: "Lo vamos a descubrir." or "Vamos a descubrir lo." The latter seems like what I have heard the most when traveling in Central and South America, but that may just be because that's the way I end up phrasing things (and therefore recognizing them more easily) as a result of my English point of reference. I always start out saying " Voy a ..." and by then it's too late to start with "Lo".

February 7, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Both are correct. With that being said, when my father speaks (Who is mexican) he will often times attach the direct/indirect object pronoun to the end of an infinitive when talking in an informal setting, but do the usual SOV placement when talking in a formal setting. I have no idea if that is just a habit of his or has a meaning though.

February 12, 2016

Ana_delrey

I wonder why "figure it out" isn't accept here. I'm not a native English speaker, but I thought it had the same meaning as "discover"/"find out".

February 10, 2015

jindr004

That is an entirely distinct form of discovery.

Quite literally Des-Cubrir means "to take the cover off", to find what is hidden (the same root idea as Dis-Cover in English). Therefore the word has a meaning closer to finding something that was either unknown or hidden from you before by removing an obstruction. That obstruction can be real or metaphorical.

To figure something out is referring to a logical process (literally "doing the mathematical figuring"), while one can discover something through an applied rational process, you can also do so by walking by it on the street, or by accident.

To "find out" something is a mild form of discovery in English, and like "figuring it out", it could work as a translation, but not always.

April 3, 2015

Ana_delrey

Thanks!

April 12, 2015

MargoBoylan

Why not...."We are going to UNCOVER it." Since "cubrir" means "to cover" and "des" reverses the meaning..... Like "We are going to uncover the the sleeping child by taking off his blanket. I look forward to a reply....

June 27, 2015

Dakota_Marz

Descubrir can mean "uncover", so without context you are technically correct, though i think it means "uncover" as in to "find something out".

February 12, 2016

wklem88

I agree "uncover" it is also correct. Furthermore, that definition has been used repeatedly in this course.

July 12, 2016

PontusKihl

"We shall discover it" is obviously not the same as "We will discover it" in English?

March 13, 2016

skepticalways

Pontus, the Duo-owl is just a computer that does a pretty good job of matching language meanings or translations, but won't have every nuance of English programmed into it. Thus, few people (probably only those who would use "thus"!) will understand the fine differences in using "shall" and "will." Duo accepts either "will" or "is going to," so leave "shall" to the English grammarians for these lessons! ;-)

July 6, 2016

mcLur

What is the change to make to sentence a question." are we going to discover it?"

June 29, 2016

YuriBulgak

Donde esta la America? ... Lo vamos a descubrir!

September 2, 2016

davidrosa.tt

And even if u get lost and stumble upon something else it still counts....ask colombus

January 30, 2017

jonahhcarlson

Why isn't "let us discover it" accepted?

February 14, 2017

RyagonIV

This is a suggestion and would warrant the use of the imperative form: "Lo descubramos."

July 24, 2017

chrisisalive

Is "Vamos a descubrirlo" acceptable?

February 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Yep, very good. :)

July 24, 2017

Lydiathechica

Lo vamos a descubrir. It meaning my stolen pie that my brother took.

March 31, 2017

Esn024

Is the last letter of "descubrir" really pronounced like the "J" in "Jacques"? Because I don't hear an "r" sound in there at all..

July 17, 2017

RyagonIV

It's still a rolled 'r' but it doesn't have a following voiced sound (or a vowel) to lean on, so it's spoken voiceless itself, which makes it sound a bit like the Spanish /j/.

July 24, 2017

jebb500

May I know the real difference between the placement of "lo" in the beginning and end?

October 18, 2017

RyagonIV

There's not much difference. I feel that lo in the front puts a little more focus on the object, and if attached to the back, the focus is more on the action itself.

  • Nadie lo tiene que saber. - Nobody has to know it.
  • Nadie tiene que saberlo. - Nobody has to know.

But the difference is negligible. It mostly comes down to personal preference. What's important is that attaching the object pronouns to the back only works on certain verb forms: infinitive (descubrirlo), the present participle (descubri√©ndolo), and imperative forms (desc√ļbrelo et al.)

October 18, 2017

Lindsayr1984

That it literally what i typed. Word for word!!

November 6, 2017

Bree125

Why couldn't they just leave "Lo" off and say "Vamos"?

November 17, 2017

RyagonIV

The lo is important here. It's the object, the "it" that we're going to discover. "Vamos a descubrir" would only translate to "We are going to discover."

November 17, 2017

Alm5aV

'Vamos a discubrirlo' would be acceptable?

February 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, of course. :)

February 5, 2018

ChipW2

So, what's wrong with "Let's go find it"? It wasn't accepted.

May 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Descubrir is more along the lines of "discover", finding something for the first time.

There is also no actual "going" involved here. You can translate the "vamos a" part either as "let's" or "we are going to", but not both.

May 1, 2019

ChipW2

I see, encontrar would be the choice for 'find' Lo vamos a encontrar. My opinion is that Duo has far too many sentences that are simply not good examples of daily, typical speech. 'We are going to discover it' is another example of that.

May 2, 2019

RyagonIV

I don't think it's Duo's goal to use sentences that are part of daily, typical speech. :)

May 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.