"It is a boy."

Translation:C'est un garçon.

February 4, 2013

10 Comments


thelittleteapot

Why is "il est un garcon" incorrect?

February 4, 2013

Sitesurf

The French is fairly logical in this respect:

this/that/it is an object: c'est un objet this/that/it is an animal: c'est un animal he is a boy: c'est un garçon she is a girl: c'est une fille they are friends: ce sont des amis.

February 4, 2013

pjpike

He is a boy

April 18, 2016

marziotta

I agree with you, thelittleteapot, but I don't know French that much. ;)

February 9, 2013

rafaelfermont

"fils" is not correct?

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf

No it is not, because "fils" is "son".

February 21, 2013

cosmicssjgoku

because French has different tense for he

April 12, 2016

RoryPowis

therein lies the rub

May 20, 2016

RachelGirling

Why can this be accepted, but in another thread "c'est un jeune homme" is not? (Translated to only "he is a young man", not accepted as "it is a young man". Here is an example where it's ok to say "it is a boy", but in the other thread, it was claimed to be poor english?

June 23, 2016

Sitesurf

"it is a young man" is probably as poor as "it is a boy". So I changed the best translation for "c'est un garçon" to "he is a boy".

June 24, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.