1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The milk of the cat."

"The milk of the cat."

Translation:החלב של החתול.

August 21, 2016

13 Comments


JitendraKa9

Shouldn't that be החלב של החתולה? Rather than החלב של חתולב


airelibre

Male cat = חתול
Female cat = חתולה


slawophilist

this is understood, but "the milk of THE cat" should require the ה also in front of the female cat, so החלב של החתולה


airelibre

I didn't realise this was a comment on the accepted answers until I looked at the sentence just now. It's been fixed, of course it should be החלב של החתולה, not של חתולה if we're talking about "the (female) cat".


danny912421

ha-chaláv shel ha-chatúl.


EdChien

I have the same confusion. Or alternately, how do you say, "The milk of a cat."? Some cat, not any particular one. Anyone know?


airelibre

החלב של חתול (מסוים)

מסוים means certain, as in "a certain cat", but it's the closest thing there is to the word "a" in Hebrew if you really want to emphasise this point.


EdChien

Now that it's been changed, I asked a friend (native speaker) about the phrase: "החלב של חתולה." He told me that this phrase is nonsensical without the ה- in front of cat.


airelibre

Well in English "the milk of a cat" is somewhat unusual, just because of the unlikelihood of anyone needing to use that particular combination of words. But if you say or send that phrase to him with מסוים at the end he'll probably find it more acceptable.


EdChien

I agree that it's pretty unusual. Thanks!


CaroBrains

Can't you also sayהחתול החלב מי


airelibre

No, what is your logic behind that?


IngeborgHa14

Well, only if you want to speak gibberish: "the cat, the milk, who?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.