"The milk of the cat."

Translation:החלב של החתול.

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


JitendraKa9

Shouldn't that be החלב של החתולה? Rather than החלב של חתולב

August 21, 2016

airelibre

Male cat = חתול
Female cat = חתולה

August 21, 2016

slawophilist

this is understood, but "the milk of THE cat" should require the ה also in front of the female cat, so החלב של החתולה

August 22, 2016

airelibre

I didn't realise this was a comment on the accepted answers until I looked at the sentence just now. It's been fixed, of course it should be החלב של החתולה, not של חתולה if we're talking about "the (female) cat".

October 8, 2016

EdChien

I have the same confusion. Or alternately, how do you say, "The milk of a cat."? Some cat, not any particular one. Anyone know?

September 18, 2016

airelibre

החלב של חתול (מסוים)

מסוים means certain, as in "a certain cat", but it's the closest thing there is to the word "a" in Hebrew if you really want to emphasise this point.

September 18, 2016

EdChien

Now that it's been changed, I asked a friend (native speaker) about the phrase: "החלב של חתולה." He told me that this phrase is nonsensical without the ה- in front of cat.

September 20, 2016

airelibre

Well in English "the milk of a cat" is somewhat unusual, just because of the unlikelihood of anyone needing to use that particular combination of words. But if you say or send that phrase to him with מסוים at the end he'll probably find it more acceptable.

September 20, 2016

EdChien

I agree that it's pretty unusual. Thanks!

September 20, 2016

CaroBrains

Can't you also sayהחתול החלב מי

September 9, 2017

airelibre

No, what is your logic behind that?

September 9, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, only if you want to speak gibberish: "the cat, the milk, who?"

October 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.