"אני נותנת לאמךְ את שמלתךְ."

Translation:I am giving your dress to your mother.

August 21, 2016

13 Comments


mitchellackerson

Why is this incorrect "I give to your mother your dress"

September 12, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Incorrect English. You shouldn't separate "give" from "the dress"

September 12, 2016

mitchellackerson

except their English is so often wrong and they think it's correct and I'm wrong. I agree it's not good grammer but I'was trying to avoid the usual mistake as determined by Duolingo

September 14, 2016

1Talmidah

I said, "I'm giving your mom your dress." and it was accepted. I wonder if it was only the word "to" that DL objected to, in your word ordering. With their word ordering, "to" is necessary, but with yours it's not.

December 30, 2016

Hannah649004

What are the rules about word order for this kind of sentence? Duo accepts both, "I give your mum your dress" and "I give your dress to your mum". Does, "אני נותנת את שמלתך לאמך" mean the same thing?

April 27, 2018

PedroAOrtega

Why is it את שמלתך and not את השמלתך ?

August 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

You can either write אני נותנת לאמך את השמלה שלך or אני נותנת לאמך את שמלתך, as שמלתך=השמלה שלך.

August 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    That's totally correct :)

    August 23, 2016

lovetronica

    I am pretty much aware that i am not the first to ask the following, but how "אמא" was transformed into that form? Like, I know for sure the origin of the "ל-" particle, but what hapenned there?

    I will be only happy if i am not killed by means of lapidation. Thanks xx

    January 21, 2017

NaftaliFri1

    The word אמא is actually influenced by aramaic. The original Hebrew form is אם. You can use that when analyzing conjugations.

    January 21, 2017

IngeborgHa14

    It is the word אֵם [em] "mother". If you add a suffix, it returns to its original form -אִמּ (im-)

    June 4, 2018

ngarrang

    "I give to your mother your dress", while not normal English, is valid English.

    July 17, 2017

BethBurnha

    I wrote "I am giving to your mother your dress" it's awkward but doesn't it mean the same thing?

    January 3, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.