1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני נותנת לאמךְ את שמלתךְ."

"אני נותנת לאמךְ את שמלתךְ."

Translation:I am giving your dress to your mother.

August 21, 2016

25 Comments


mitchellackerson

Why is this incorrect "I give to your mother your dress"


NaftaliFri1

Incorrect English. You shouldn't separate "give" from "the dress"


mitchellackerson

except their English is so often wrong and they think it's correct and I'm wrong. I agree it's not good grammer but I'was trying to avoid the usual mistake as determined by Duolingo


NeilCowen2

A person reading their will, might actually say, I give to your mother, your dress ....


1Talmidah

I said, "I'm giving your mom your dress." and it was accepted. I wonder if it was only the word "to" that DL objected to, in your word ordering. With their word ordering, "to" is necessary, but with yours it's not.


Hannah649004

What are the rules about word order for this kind of sentence? Duo accepts both, "I give your mum your dress" and "I give your dress to your mum". Does, "אני נותנת את שמלתך לאמך" mean the same thing?


PedroAOrtega

Why is it את שמלתך and not את השמלתך ?


radagastthebrown

You can either write אני נותנת לאמך את השמלה שלך or אני נותנת לאמך את שמלתך, as שמלתך=השמלה שלך.


[deactivated user]

    That's totally correct :)


mathewathomas

    When i selected the word את, the only translation given was you. But this brings up another question: Why would I need to place את (as "you") when the indicator of whose dress is being given is indicated with the use of the ך at the end of the word ("שמלות"ך)?


radagastthebrown

    ll את (et) is a preposition that comes before a definite direct object. It doesn't have an English analog, so it might be the reason it doesn't have a translation. In this case it is used since שמלתך is definite and direct.

    ll את (at) is "you" (singular feminine).


lovetronica

    I am pretty much aware that i am not the first to ask the following, but how "אמא" was transformed into that form? Like, I know for sure the origin of the "ל-" particle, but what hapenned there?

    I will be only happy if i am not killed by means of lapidation. Thanks xx


NaftaliFri1

    The word אמא is actually influenced by aramaic. The original Hebrew form is אם. You can use that when analyzing conjugations.


IngeborgHa14

    It is the word אֵם [em] "mother". If you add a suffix, it returns to its original form -אִמּ (im-)


ngarrang

    "I give to your mother your dress", while not normal English, is valid English.


BethBurnha

    I wrote "I am giving to your mother your dress" it's awkward but doesn't it mean the same thing?


TeribleT

    Ani notenet le'imech et simlatech.


mathewathomas

    The literal translation, as I am reading it: "I'm giving to your mother your dress." The answer seems to be wrong. =o/


zarelha

    Isn't this form rarely used in modern Hebrew? I don't mind recognizing it for reading purposes but doubt I will ever use it in real life


YardenNB

    Indeed, don't use it in speaking; but I guess it's useful to understand written texts, even very short signs like "למען בטיחותך"; and then there are a few set phrases that use this form and are very common in informal spoken languageלמזלי (and למזלכם, etc.), בחייך (and בחיי, etc.) and there are probably more.


71wI

    on this side of the pond there is no difference giving to your mother your dress or giving your dress to to you mother. t


Alan812610

    CAN ONE SAY : I AM GIVING TO YOUR MOTHER YOUR DRESS

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.