"אני נותנת לאמךְ את שמלתךְ."

Translation:I am giving your dress to your mother.

August 21, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mitchellackerson

Why is this incorrect "I give to your mother your dress"


1Talmidah

I said, "I'm giving your mom your dress." and it was accepted. I wonder if it was only the word "to" that DL objected to, in your word ordering. With their word ordering, "to" is necessary, but with yours it's not.


NaftaliFri1

Incorrect English. You shouldn't separate "give" from "the dress"


mitchellackerson

except their English is so often wrong and they think it's correct and I'm wrong. I agree it's not good grammer but I'was trying to avoid the usual mistake as determined by Duolingo


Neil1010

A person reading their will, might actually say, I give to your mother, your dress ....


Albur_Godwin

I see other comments’ wondering whether this is merely akward English and not incorrect English. I could not say, this needs further research.
Nevertheless, my guess is that English grammar is akin to German grammar with respect to the behaviour of the indirect object, where it is (generally) put before the direct object using the dative case, which spares the use of a specific preposition. This might be a remnant in English.

  • I give your mother a dress.
  • I am writing them a letter.

Its-me.

There's nothing wrong with separating them.


TeribleT

Ani notenet le'imech et simlatech.


ngarrang

"I give to your mother your dress", while not normal English, is valid English.


Melkysmom

I wrote "I am giving to your mother your dress" it's awkward but doesn't it mean the same thing?


71wI

on this side of the pond there is no difference giving to your mother your dress or giving your dress to to you mother. t


Patricia178147

English isn't my mother tongue. Why is it wrong to say: "I am giving to your mother your dress."?


Its-me.

Nothing is wrong with that. It's a bit awkward, but grammatically correct


Hannah649004

What are the rules about word order for this kind of sentence? Duo accepts both, "I give your mum your dress" and "I give your dress to your mum". Does, "אני נותנת את שמלתך לאמך" mean the same thing?


PedroAOrtega

Why is it את שמלתך and not את השמלתך ?


radagastthebrown

You can either write אני נותנת לאמך את השמלה שלך or אני נותנת לאמך את שמלתך, as שמלתך=השמלה שלך.


[deactivated user]

    That's totally correct :)


mathewathomas

    When i selected the word את, the only translation given was you. But this brings up another question: Why would I need to place את (as "you") when the indicator of whose dress is being given is indicated with the use of the ך at the end of the word ("שמלות"ך)?


radagastthebrown

    ll את (et) is a preposition that comes before a definite direct object. It doesn't have an English analog, so it might be the reason it doesn't have a translation. In this case it is used since שמלתך is definite and direct.

    ll את (at) is "you" (singular feminine).


mathewathomas

    The literal translation, as I am reading it: "I'm giving to your mother your dress." The answer seems to be wrong. =o/


Alan812610

    CAN ONE SAY : I AM GIVING TO YOUR MOTHER YOUR DRESS


lovetronica

    I am pretty much aware that i am not the first to ask the following, but how "אמא" was transformed into that form? Like, I know for sure the origin of the "ל-" particle, but what hapenned there?

    I will be only happy if i am not killed by means of lapidation. Thanks xx


NaftaliFri1

    The word אמא is actually influenced by aramaic. The original Hebrew form is אם. You can use that when analyzing conjugations.


IngeborgHa14

    It is the word אֵם [em] "mother". If you add a suffix, it returns to its original form -אִמּ (im-)


zarelha

    Isn't this form rarely used in modern Hebrew? I don't mind recognizing it for reading purposes but doubt I will ever use it in real life


YardenNB

    Indeed, don't use it in speaking; but I guess it's useful to understand written texts, even very short signs like "למען בטיחותך"; and then there are a few set phrases that use this form and are very common in informal spoken languageלמזלי (and למזלכם, etc.), בחייך (and בחיי, etc.) and there are probably more.


JetpackBrian

    For most words that end in א, do you drop the א before adding the possessive suffix? Does it matter if the word is feminine or masculine?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, the usual way, promoted by the Hebrew Academy, is to Hebraize these words by making regular feminine nouns out of them. So the Aramaic masculine noun סַדְנָא anvil (Hebrew סַדַּן, the ־ָא is originally a definite article) is imported into Rabbinical Hebrew and perceived as a feminine noun. It gains the meaning work-shop in Modern Hebrew and it is recommended to change its spelling to סַדְנָה, which can take suffixes without problems. אַ֫בָּא dad and אִ֫מָּא mom on the other hand simply add suffixes only to their original Hebrew equivalents, אָב father and אֵם mother.


danny912421

    No. אבא and אמא actually add their possessives onto the basic forms אב and אם, respectively. That is why there is no א.


Yochi848336

    I am giving to your mother your dress.


SighingDutchman

    Why wouldn't this be correct?! "I give your dress too your mom." Anyone?


danny912421

    It should be "to your mom", not "too your mom". Too means something else. It probably rejected the answer because of that. I know it might seem like a minor typo, but there are certain typos that the computer doesn't recognize as a typo, but automatically rejects the answer. Seems silly, but it is what it is.


JudithMett2

    Why can't 'I give' נותן be in the masculine form here. The sentence doesn't specify who is giving the dress? :


IngeborgHa14

    Well, אֲנִי נוֹתֵן should be possible too.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.