1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Their bed sheet is not clean…

"Their bed sheet is not clean."

Translation:המצעים שלהם לא נקיים.

August 21, 2016

3 Comments


nanetterand

is there not a singular form for bed sheet


radagastthebrown

It seems like the given translation might be inaccurate. מצעים generally refers to sheets, pillowcases, blankets, pillows etc., and it does not have a singular (you just have to use the name of the specific piece of מצעים you're using). Wikipedia suggests bedding or bedclothes as a translation to English.

As for bed sheet - if I understand correctly it's either the cover of the mattress or a piece of cloth between the blanket and yourself - that would be סדין in singular and סדינים in plural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.