"Their bed sheet is not clean."

Translation:המצעים שלהם לא נקיים.

August 21, 2016

3 Comments


nanetterand

is there not a singular form for bed sheet

August 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

It seems like the given translation might be inaccurate. מצעים generally refers to sheets, pillowcases, blankets, pillows etc., and it does not have a singular (you just have to use the name of the specific piece of מצעים you're using). Wikipedia suggests bedding or bedclothes as a translation to English.

As for bed sheet - if I understand correctly it's either the cover of the mattress or a piece of cloth between the blanket and yourself - that would be סדין in singular and סדינים in plural.

August 21, 2016

nanetterand

Thanks!

August 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.