1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nosisz sukienkę."

"Nosisz sukienkę."

Translation:You wear a dress.

August 21, 2016

16 Comments


Gwenviere

Would it be correct to say "you are wearing a dress"?


Jellei

So far we accept it, which I don't like, but this course somehow made a huge oversight of not teaching the construction "mieć na sobie", which is equivalent to "to be wearing". So actually "You are wearing" should be "Ty masz na sobie/Wy macie na sobie".


Layla_the_Wailer

It is now no longer accepted!.. All I understand is that this verb is different for some reason!


A__drian

Does this new construction still take accusative for the name of the piece of clothing?


alik1989

Yes, same as it would be without "na sobie".


hrtbps

I really think "You are wearing a dress" should be allowed as it's much more of a natural sentence for English speakers, even if it's not an exact translation.


Jellei

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

Well, many sentences with a single item of clothing would indeed be better with Present Continuous, but so they would be in Polish. But it's not possible to change them that way.

This one doesn't even sound that bad, you (generally) wear a dress. Maybe even the same one too often. Who am I to judge.


DawidPerko1

Why is "wearing a dress" incorrect?


Jellei

If you really wrote just "wearing a dress" (and there is such a report in the incubator), well, that's not even a sentence.


margotgm

that is the same as you are wearing a dress - so why wasn't that answer allowed?


JuergenSti3

are wearing is wrong, wear is right?


Catharinax

I am learning polish not Inglish. So if a type a word wrong in Inglish it should not be a big deal. Tjeee!!!


alik1989

That's true, however, you should know at least some English before starting this course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.