"Nosisz sukienkę."

Translation:You wear a dress.

August 21, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gwenviere

Would it be correct to say "you are wearing a dress"?


Jellei

So far we accept it, which I don't like, but this course somehow made a huge oversight of not teaching the construction "mieć na sobie", which is equivalent to "to be wearing". So actually "You are wearing" should be "Ty masz na sobie/Wy macie na sobie".


Layla_the_Wailer

It is now no longer accepted!.. All I understand is that this verb is different for some reason!


A__drian

Does this new construction still take accusative for the name of the piece of clothing?


alik1989

Yes, same as it would be without "na sobie".


hrtbps

I really think "You are wearing a dress" should be allowed as it's much more of a natural sentence for English speakers, even if it's not an exact translation.


Jellei

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688

Well, many sentences with a single item of clothing would indeed be better with Present Continuous, but so they would be in Polish. But it's not possible to change them that way.

This one doesn't even sound that bad, you (generally) wear a dress. Maybe even the same one too often. Who am I to judge.


Zwyllie

You are wearing a dress should be accepted here. And yes before someone starts the same argument that has been said many times before, I know that Nosiec does not mean to be wearing and is just to wear. The issue is the sentence "You wear a dress" is not correct in english unless you were to be giving some weird command of you! Wear a dress! OR the english translation should be made into the more accurate translation of you wear dresses since we use the plural form in english for this type of structure and then note in the tips that singular is used in polish whereas in english we use a plural. If not we are just translating sentences from polish into incorrect english which doesn't help many people and most people just find frustrating


DawidPerko1

Why is "wearing a dress" incorrect?


Jellei

If you really wrote just "wearing a dress" (and there is such a report in the incubator), well, that's not even a sentence.


margotgm

that is the same as you are wearing a dress - so why wasn't that answer allowed?


JuergenSti3

are wearing is wrong, wear is right?


Chessnecof

because it's not about wearing a dress, "you wear dresses" is also a possible translation right? It has the same meaning, even feels more natural to talk about a general habit in this short statement.


Jellei

No, it's not. It is probably a more likely thing to say, but there is just one dress in the original sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.