1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כחול הוא צבע משכנע."

"כחול הוא צבע משכנע."

Translation:Blue is a convincing color.

August 21, 2016

26 Comments


Jennatzor

What does it mean to be a "convincing" color? Am I missing a possible meaning of משׁכנע?


radagastthebrown

I don't think you're missing anything, it's just a very odd sentence.


MaryJaneKe4

yep hahaha although it's become endearing to me. I will always remember Duolingo's strange sentences someday when I am past these lessons :)


Daviatrix

I think that's the point!


TeribleT

It's definitely weird. The only thing I can think of are the studies* on the effect of different colours on mood and performance.

*studies mostly now debunked or unproven, but used in many fields... (why you see red in fast food restaurants for instance).


[deactivated user]

    We say in Spanish Ése azul no (muy) me convence..." Meaning, [I am not sure that/ that blue suits you/that blue is appropriate/ I like that blue..." Perhaps it is on the same line?


Jacob723981

    Has anyone ever been convinced by blue? Perhaps you made up your mind to do something but blue persuaded you not to?


Carissa789117

    I'm sure the Hooloovoo from Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy could be very convincing.


    [deactivated user]

      Nice sense of humour.


evelyn3981

      my dictionary says that "persuasive" is also a definition


      [deactivated user]

        I totally agree with you. I dare say that persuasive says more in English than convincing, and that the sentence may indicate the use of blue in publicity, or to lead someone towards a particular end.


Hava_Dorit

        Yes - Duo still hasn't coded it in as of 15/09/2019, so I was marked wrong for my sentence "blue is a persuasive color."

        https://www.morfix.co.il/לשכנע


Shim

        כחול הוא הצבע החם ביותר


dorkami

        Is it a normal sentence structure? I would expect a ש- in there, "blue is a colour THAT is convincing". In this sentence it looks like you can use verbs as adjectives.


radagastthebrown

        The present tense can be used as an adjective in Hebrew, like in English (convincing). For example -

        Successful - מצליח from "להצליח" - to succeed

        Funny - מצחיק from "להצחיק" - to make someone laugh

        Advanced - מתקדם from "להתקדם" - to advance, to progress

        And many many other examples.


joelnaqqar

        Does this also work for the way we say in Hebrew: ani koes? or thats something else? because for all the languages that I speak, angry is an adjective. Except that in Hebrew, it is a verb


radagastthebrown

        You can sometimes use כועס as an adjective, but as you said it's primarily a verb. So, if you want to say "he was very angry", the best way is to conjugate כועס to past tense - "הוא כעס מאוד" - rather than use it as an adjective ("הוא היה מאוד כועס").


LorenzoDiP6

        No, it is not like in English. "Convincing" is not indicative present tense, while משכנע is.


radagastthebrown

        As far as I know, "convincing" can be indicative.

        Adjective: You are very convincing = אתה מאוד משכנע

        Verb (indicative mood): You are convincing me = אתה משכנע אותי


Hava_Dorit

        Me: "You were very convincing playing the role of Bluebeard!"

        You: (sarc) "Thanks a lot!" (/sarc)

        Just an example. I didn't think you would play the role. But convincing can be past tense too.


LorenzoDiP6

        "blue is a color that convinces" was not accepted. Is there a reason or is it a mistake?


radagastthebrown

        That would be כחול הוא צבע שמשכנע. It's not exactly the same.


Jen907156

        Can "blue is a sincere color" be an acceptable translation?


MarinaFink2

        I thought there must be a hidden meaning, like blue being the color of the police, lol.


ichteltelch

        It is also a creative color, unlike green.

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.