"כחול הוא צבע משכנע."

Translation:Blue is a convincing color.

August 21, 2016

17 Comments


Jennatzor

What does it mean to be a "convincing" color? Am I missing a possible meaning of משׁכנע?

August 21, 2016

radagastthebrown

I don't think you're missing anything, it's just a very odd sentence.

August 21, 2016

TeribleTeri

It's definitely weird. The only thing I can think of are the studies* on the effect of different colours on mood and performance.

*studies mostly now debunked or unproven, but used in many fields... (why you see red in fast food restaurants for instance).

May 6, 2019

MayteStiles

We say in Spanish Ése azul no (muy) me convence..." Meaning, [I am not sure that/ that blue suits you/that blue is appropriate/ I like that blue..." Perhaps it is on the same line?

May 9, 2019

Jacob723981

Has anyone ever been convinced by blue? Perhaps you made up your mind to do something but blue persuaded you not to?

January 2, 2018

MayteStiles

Nice sense of humour.

January 3, 2018

evelyn3981

my dictionary says that "persuasive" is also a definition

December 27, 2016

MayteStiles

I totally agree with you. I dare say that persuasive says more in English than convincing, and that the sentence may indicate the use of blue in publicity, or to lead someone towards a particular end.

February 2, 2017

dorkami

Is it a normal sentence structure? I would expect a ש- in there, "blue is a colour THAT is convincing". In this sentence it looks like you can use verbs as adjectives.

December 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

The present tense can be used as an adjective in Hebrew, like in English (convincing). For example -

Successful - מצליח from "להצליח" - to succeed

Funny - מצחיק from "להצחיק" - to make someone laugh

Advanced - מתקדם from "להתקדם" - to advance, to progress

And many many other examples.

December 17, 2016

joelnaqqar

Does this also work for the way we say in Hebrew: ani koes? or thats something else? because for all the languages that I speak, angry is an adjective. Except that in Hebrew, it is a verb

February 6, 2017

radagastthebrown

You can sometimes use כועס as an adjective, but as you said it's primarily a verb. So, if you want to say "he was very angry", the best way is to conjugate כועס to past tense - "הוא כעס מאוד" - rather than use it as an adjective ("הוא היה מאוד כועס").

February 11, 2017

LorenzoDiP6

No, it is not like in English. "Convincing" is not indicative present tense, while משכנע is.

October 15, 2017

radagastthebrown

As far as I know, "convincing" can be indicative.

Adjective: You are very convincing = אתה מאוד משכנע

Verb (indicative mood): You are convincing me = אתה משכנע אותי

October 15, 2017

LorenzoDiP6

"blue is a color that convinces" was not accepted. Is there a reason or is it a mistake?

October 15, 2017

radagastthebrown

That would be כחול הוא צבע שמשכנע. It's not exactly the same.

October 15, 2017

TomTendroc

Cops

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.