"היין הזה לא אמיתי."

Translation:This wine is not genuine.

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


DanFendel

What does "real" mean here? Is that a good translation for אמיתי? Can I get some nuance from a native speaker on the meaning of this word?

August 21, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

This wine is not real. When I put it in my mouth, the Matrix is telling my brain that it is piquant and with a hint of oak.

December 19, 2016

AlmogL

I don't think there is any nuance. Maybe it's not real wine, just painted water. Maybe it's not the same wine that it says on the label. I can't think on any other meaning.

August 23, 2016

owlinthebox

Is it possible to use אוֹרְגִּינָלִי or מְקוֹרִי in this context? I mean if I want to be more precise about authenticity of the wine

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

In the case of the wrong label - I think yes.

September 13, 2016

owlinthebox

Thank you :)

September 13, 2016

Snommelp

Could mean that it's cheap grain alcohol with something vaguely wine-flavored added in.

October 1, 2016

ColinFrey1

Could be a wine forgery, a cheap wine passed off as a more expensive one.

June 16, 2018

Dov360473

There's a "wine" produced in California now that is labelled "wine product", because it has a lower alcohol content than real wine. I think they pass a grape over the bottle before sealing, to provide a semblance of authenticity.

October 12, 2016

joshuafrankl

I am typing the exact phrase the program is indicating is correct and i am still getting an incorrect answer!

July 15, 2017

SeanRowe5

Maybe it's the kind of "wine" made in jails and prisons

October 5, 2018

LanguageLizzard1

Why is "This is not real wine" correct?

October 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.