1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היין הזה לא אמיתי."

"היין הזה לא אמיתי."

Translation:This wine is not genuine.

August 21, 2016

19 Comments


DanFendel

What does "real" mean here? Is that a good translation for אמיתי? Can I get some nuance from a native speaker on the meaning of this word?


FerEtayoRguez

This wine is not real. When I put it in my mouth, the Matrix is telling my brain that it is piquant and with a hint of oak.


AlmogL

I don't think there is any nuance. Maybe it's not real wine, just painted water. Maybe it's not the same wine that it says on the label. I can't think on any other meaning.


owlinthebox

Is it possible to use אוֹרְגִּינָלִי or מְקוֹרִי in this context? I mean if I want to be more precise about authenticity of the wine


AlmogL

In the case of the wrong label - I think yes.


Snommelp

Could mean that it's cheap grain alcohol with something vaguely wine-flavored added in.


nunchler

Could be a wine forgery, a cheap wine passed off as a more expensive one.


LanguageLizzard1

Why is "This is not real wine" correct?


Rableshoni

that is זה לא יין אמיתי.


Dov360473

There's a "wine" produced in California now that is labelled "wine product", because it has a lower alcohol content than real wine. I think they pass a grape over the bottle before sealing, to provide a semblance of authenticity.


SeanRowe5

Maybe it's the kind of "wine" made in jails and prisons


joshuafrankl

I am typing the exact phrase the program is indicating is correct and i am still getting an incorrect answer!


nirko3

Genuine is חדש Its more coracte to say original or real


Dov360473

ll חדש means "new".


KarenSherm1

I put authentic and it marked it wrong. Genuine and authentic are synonyms.


LisaBear78

This sentence is pretty silly.


SarahStern982715

How is that different from my response: This wine is not genuine.


Rableshoni

I see that is exactly the same answer, if it happens again report it

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.