"I want to dance with you!"

Translation:Chcę tańczyć z wami!

August 21, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lhKmRJ

... z tobą is still not accepted. why not?


Jellei

It is, it should have worked...


Alicia435669

no, still not working


Jellei

If an answer that should have worked according to a moderator is not accepted for you, we need to see a screenshot to investigate what the problem was.


zuza_245

'Chcę z tobą tańczyć' and 'Chcę z wami tańczyć' sound more natural in Polish than 'Chcę tańczyć z tobą/wami'


Jellei

We generally discourage putting pronouns at the end of the sentence, but I guess that emphasizing "you" here makes quite a lot of sense. Your answers work, of course.


DawidPerko1

chcę tańczyć z wami" how is this i want to dance with you? Doesn't that translate to "I want to dance with all of you" isn't "wami" multiple people?


NotLolpan

"I want to dance with you" can still be plural, because "you" is the same in both singular and plural, which sometimes makes it confusing when trying to learn a new language from English


Aftellen1887

Nie miałam klocka z napisem wami


ankbhatnagar

The audio doesn't play here!


Jellei

If you want to play it in the discussion page, then the button may be here, but in theory it should play the audio for the English sentence, such an audio doesn't exist.

In the database, the audio for the Polish sentence plays fine to me.


JohnOSullivan12

Which is the best option here? Chcę z wami tańczyć. Or. Chcę tańczyć z wami. The pronoun rules suggest it is the first one. The given answer suggests the second one.


alik1989

The pronoun rule only applies to (in)direct objects of a verb. Whenever we have a preposition, both options could be valid. The part that comes at the end contains the relevant/new information.

So basically "Chcę tańczyć z wami" answers the question "Who do you want to dance with?"
Whereas "Chcę z wami tańczyć" answers the question "What do you want to do with us?"


Daisy68406

This is such an excellent way to explain the new/important stuff at the end. Now I get it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.