1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I want to dance with you!"

"I want to dance with you!"

Translation:Chcę tańczyć z wami!

August 21, 2016

9 Comments


DawidPerko1

chcę tańczyć z wami" how is this i want to dance with you? Doesn't that translate to "I want to dance with all of you" isn't "wami" multiple people?


NotLolpan

"I want to dance with you" can still be plural, because "you" is the same in both singular and plural, which sometimes makes it confusing when trying to learn a new language from English


Aftellen1887

Nie miałam klocka z napisem wami


lhKmRJ

... z tobą is still not accepted. why not?


Jellei
Mod

It is, it should have worked...


Alicia435669

no, still not working


Jellei
Mod

If an answer that should have worked according to a moderator is not accepted for you, we need to see a screenshot to investigate what the problem was.


zuza_245

'Chcę z tobą tańczyć' and 'Chcę z wami tańczyć' sound more natural in Polish than 'Chcę tańczyć z tobą/wami'


Jellei
Mod

We generally discourage putting pronouns at the end of the sentence, but I guess that emphasizing "you" here makes quite a lot of sense. Your answers work, of course.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.