"I want to dance with you!"

Translation:Chcę tańczyć z wami!

August 21, 2016

11 Comments


DawidPerko1

chcę tańczyć z wami" how is this i want to dance with you? Doesn't that translate to "I want to dance with all of you" isn't "wami" multiple people?

August 21, 2016

LICA98

yeah but in English "you" is both singular and plural

August 21, 2016

WarsawWill

We know that, but is the Polish sentence something you'd normally say? Do you often invite multiple partners to dance?

May 18, 2017

Jellei

If it's not any kind of a romantic dance, but some crazy party/wedding dance, then yeah, why not ;)

May 18, 2017

Piku516629

Nie miałam klocka z napisem wami

April 5, 2017

bazda5

I sent this sentence to a Polish friend as a joke as he replied that 'z wami' means 'with yous' plural.

Even in English you would need to identify if the sentence was addressed to one or more persons. 'I want to dance with both of you' for example.

I also note answer at the top of the page is different.

April 9, 2018

Jellei

The sentence is indeed based on the plural form "z wami", but "z tobą" (singular) is also a starred answer.

Last time I checked, English "you" was completely ambiguous in terms of whether it's singular or plural.

April 10, 2018

lhKmRJ

... z tobą is still not accepted. why not?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

It is, it should have worked...

August 2, 2018

LICA98

also "z panem"

August 20, 2018

Jellei

ok

August 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.