"Ona kocha tego kota."

Translation:She loves this cat.

August 21, 2016

6 Comments


meadie

is kota here genitive or accusative?

August 21, 2016

Emwue

Accusative – „kochać” follows normal Polish syntax, so marks direct object by accusative in positive statements and genitive in negations.

August 21, 2016

hurshid.narmatov

Btw, why 'tego' and not 'to'?

April 16, 2017

Emwue

Cat is alive, therefore has animacy and masculine animate nouns have „tego” in accusative singular:

  • „Widzę (kogo? co? accusative) tego kota”
  • „Widzę (kogo co? accusative) ten ołówek”

Note though, that both animate and inanimate masculine nouns have „tego” in genitive:

  • „Nie widzę (kogo? czego? genitive) tego kota”
  • „Nie widzę (kogo? czego? genitive) tego ołówka”
April 16, 2017

Ksenija214148

Many thanks for your detailed explanation!

May 4, 2017

TinLeroti

Will one of the lessons be about padezi

September 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.