1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona kocha tego kota."

"Ona kocha tego kota."

Translation:She loves this cat.

August 21, 2016

7 Comments


meadie

is kota here genitive or accusative?


Emwue

Accusative – „kochać” follows normal Polish syntax, so marks direct object by accusative in positive statements and genitive in negations.


hurshid.narmatov

Btw, why 'tego' and not 'to'?


Emwue

Cat is alive, therefore has animacy and masculine animate nouns have „tego” in accusative singular:

  • „Widzę (kogo? co? accusative) tego kota”
  • „Widzę (kogo co? accusative) ten ołówek”

Note though, that both animate and inanimate masculine nouns have „tego” in genitive:

  • „Nie widzę (kogo? czego? genitive) tego kota”
  • „Nie widzę (kogo? czego? genitive) tego ołówka”

Ksenija214148

Many thanks for your detailed explanation!


AlisonWhit460478

So we can have ten, ta and to all meaning this but it has to be yet another word tego also meanjng this. Is this feminine, masculine, singular, plural or what?! This is really confusing.


alik1989

Yes, pronouns inflect for gender, number, case and animacy. Here it's tego, because kota is singular masculine accusative animate.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.