"Ona kocha tego kota."

Translation:She loves this cat.

August 21, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hurshid.narmatov

Btw, why 'tego' and not 'to'?


AlisonWhit460478

So we can have ten, ta and to all meaning this but it has to be yet another word tego also meanjng this. Is this feminine, masculine, singular, plural or what?! This is really confusing.


alik1989

Yes, pronouns inflect for gender, number, case and animacy. Here it's tego, because kota is singular masculine accusative animate.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3


LeonardoKOTEva

OHUUU WOOOW Amazing o.O for Kota in this Sentence 1. Singular 2. Masculine 3. Accusative 4. Animate God thanks than i study Culture and Media, which iclude Linguistik Semantik Pragmatik Rhetorik Phonetik as an academic subject. For a Newbie, who doesnt know about Linguistik Subjectwords ( the Grammatik of Language ) could this all explanation in Comments from the Admins really DIFFICULT... I recommend ofc DUO Employers to make a little bit easier for Newbies a KNOWHOW to teach ^-^ Nevertheless im happy here and kocham Duo <3


AndrewMRos

What makes a noun animate? Is it its being alive?


Jellei

Those that are 'logically animate' are words for people and animals.

But there are many nouns that are commonly treated as grammatically animate despite any logic, and you need to remember those. They are mostly fruits and vegetables, but also many IT words fall into this category. Not every native speaker treats them as such, though.


meadie

is kota here genitive or accusative?


juraj.slavik

Kogo?/co? -> Accusative. https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/accusative/

Same in another slavic languages (al least in slovak, czech, russian).


Lyde02

Yoo they do be spitting some sick lines

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.