1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fekete óra nem ott van."

"A fekete óra nem ott van."

Translation:The black clock is not there.

August 21, 2016

5 Comments


cristinamarc89

Shouldn't be correct also: "The black clock is not over there."?


h_zsuzsi05

Yes, your sentence is good too! :)


Emmeline_sch

Why is it not "nincs"? I thought nem + van = nincs :)


Parker.Burnett

You use "nincs" when "nem" would negate "van". In this sentence, the word "nem" is negating "ott", not "van". Because "nem" is negating "ott", the sentence implies that, "The clock is not there (but it is somewhere else)." Hence the use of both "nem" as well as "van". Hope this helped a little!


KaioSousaF

Magas fekete óra. Big black clock ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.