"A fekete óra nem ott van."

Translation:The black clock is not there.

August 21, 2016

4 Comments


cristinamarc89

Shouldn't be correct also: "The black clock is not over there."?

August 21, 2016

h_zsuzsi05

Yes, your sentence is good too! :)

April 23, 2017

Emmeline_sch

Why is it not "nincs"? I thought nem + van = nincs :)

June 13, 2017

Parker.Burnett

You use "nincs" when "nem" would negate "van". In this sentence, the word "nem" is negating "ott", not "van". Because "nem" is negating "ott", the sentence implies that, "The clock is not there (but it is somewhere else)." Hence the use of both "nem" as well as "van". Hope this helped a little!

March 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.