"עם מי היא מתחבקת?"

Translation:Who is she hugging with?

August 21, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

The English doesn't really make sense. You don't hug WITH people. Either you hug somebody (transitive), or the two of you hug (intransitive).


synp

They are going for the intransitive. So how would you phrase a question about the identity of this other person such that the two of them are hugging? ISTM that the right way is either the given answer or "With whom is she hugging?"


LSadun

It may be logically consistent, but that's not how English is spoken. You would ask "who is she hugging?", or "who is hugging her?". You wouldn't use the intransitive form of the verb for such a question.


synp

I agree that it's tortured, but the Hebrew is intransitive (otherwise it would be "את מי היא מחבקת").

You need this formulation of English to convey the same meaning. This is true even though an English-speaker would avoid the sentence and say something else instead. The meanings are not equivalent.


Hava_Dorit

No, the meanings are not equivalent; but I would say that the sentences are idiomatically translated, rather than literally.


Willabcxyz

Should be whom, not who


Janis559500

You are, of course, correct. I don't know about the rest of the English-speaking world, but Americans have gotten very sloppy about the who/ whom distinction. And don't get me started about whoever/whomever. I've seen major publications get those wrong.


Hadassah277241

If you must use with to correctly translate this sentence you would have to say "With whom is she hugging?" But it's a little ridiculous. In English we would just ask, "Who is she hugging?"


Mabel544786

the vocal differs from the written, this is prounced: עם מי מתחבקת


Janis559500

I think she actually did squeeze the היא in there. Between her speed of speaking, the fact that ה is often not pronounced by Israelis, and the fact that the word preceding היא ends in the same vowel, the result is that you can't hear it at all.


mgrdAT

"with whom does she hug" is not ok?? reported


LSadun

While no worse than the official translation, I wouldn't accept that, either. You don't hug with people. You hug people.


pjm772959

Clearly there's no direct English equivalent, but perhaps the nearest thing would be something like "Who is she sharing a hug with?"


AriellaSny

Why is it מתחבקת and not מחבקת?


synp

Because they're hugging each other. מחבקת implies (but doesn't require) that the other person is not hugging her back


AriellaSny

Good to know, thanks!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.