"עם מי היא מתחבקת?"

Translation:Who is she hugging with?

August 21, 2016

7 Comments


Mabel544786

the vocal differs from the written, this is prounced: עם מי מתחבקת

May 11, 2018

Janis559500

I think she actually did squeeze the היא in there. Between her speed of speaking, the fact that ה is often not pronounced by Israelis, and the fact that the word preceding היא ends in the same vowel, the result is that you can't hear it at all.

August 5, 2018

LSadun

The English doesn't really make sense. You don't hug WITH people. Either you hug somebody (transitive), or the two of you hug (intransitive).

November 19, 2018

synp

They are going for the intransitive. So how would you phrase a question about the identity of this other person such that the two of them are hugging? ISTM that the right way is either the given answer or "With whom is she hugging?"

November 19, 2018

LSadun

It may be logically consistent, but that's not how English is spoken. You would ask "who is she hugging?", or "who is hugging her?". You wouldn't use the intransitive form of the verb for such a question.

November 19, 2018

synp

I agree that it's tortured, but the Hebrew is intransitive (otherwise it would be "את מי היא מחבקת").

You need this formulation of English to convey the same meaning. This is true even though an English-speaker would avoid the sentence and say something else instead. The meanings are not equivalent.

November 19, 2018

Hava_Dorit

No, the meanings are not equivalent; but I would say that the sentences are idiomatically translated, rather than literally.

February 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.