"Bạn một gái vui vẻ."

Translation:You are a happy girl.

August 21, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

okorz001

Is there a difference between "vui vẻ" and "hạnh phúc"?

March 23, 2018

vngdhuyen
  • vui vẻ: a temporary state of joy, delight, pleasure. eg. "một ngày sinh nhật vui vẻ" (a happy birthday)

  • hạnh phúc: a permanent state of happiness, contentment, satisfaction. eg. "một cuộc hôn nhân hạnh phúc" (a happy marriage)

so here, if you say "một cô gái vui vẻ", you mean a cheerful, bubbly girl. but if you say "một cô gái hạnh phúc", which is also correct, you mean a satisfied girl, fulfilled in every aspect of her life.

March 14, 2019

GrantWoj

Ahh perfect, thanks for the explanation vngdhuyen

March 15, 2019

Peter536150

Same question

October 20, 2018

GrantWoj

I vaguely remeber seeing something about this recently. I think vui vẻ is less formal

December 12, 2018

ingochris

You are a cheerful girl

November 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.