"Are you seeing her?"

Translation:אתה מתראה איתה?

August 21, 2016

6 Comments


CAA15

.... what? How is roeh not appropriate? Hebrew doesn't have a progressive tense, right?

August 21, 2016

AdamReisman

I think the sentence is implying a relationship, so מתראה fits better.

November 8, 2016

CAA15

תשכח מזה, אני רואה עכשיו שזה בנוגע אחד רואה את האחר, כאילו לפגוש.

August 21, 2016

TaraPride

I had a similar question about why not just use roeh, so I asked a native speaker. He said he might translate it as, "Are you being seen by her?" implying some sort of regularity. Maybe she is a massage therapist or some other service provider and you are the clients.

November 20, 2018

jeremybmerrill

Can a native Hebrew speaker clarify what this means? In American English this would imply that you're asking whether the listener is in a romantic relationship with her.

December 22, 2018

Mabel544786

To see somebody in English means two different things. Since this Hebrew verb is in the reflexive it probably means seeing in the sense of meeting, not only to see with your eyes, this is what I guess.

December 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.