1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Are you seeing her?"

"Are you seeing her?"

Translation:אתה מתראה איתה?

August 21, 2016

7 Comments


CAA15

.... what? How is roeh not appropriate? Hebrew doesn't have a progressive tense, right?


AdamReisman

I think the sentence is implying a relationship, so מתראה fits better.


CAA15

תשכח מזה, אני רואה עכשיו שזה בנוגע אחד רואה את האחר, כאילו לפגוש.


TaraPride

I had a similar question about why not just use roeh, so I asked a native speaker. He said he might translate it as, "Are you being seen by her?" implying some sort of regularity. Maybe she is a massage therapist or some other service provider and you are the clients.


jbfmatl

Can a native Hebrew speaker clarify what this means? In American English this would imply that you're asking whether the listener is in a romantic relationship with her.


Mabel544786

To see somebody in English means two different things. Since this Hebrew verb is in the reflexive it probably means seeing in the sense of meeting, not only to see with your eyes, this is what I guess.


Larry824711

"Seeing" someone in the relationship sense can mean a romantic relationship in the U.S., but it can also mean a professional relationship. As a psychotherapist, I might say I am "seeing" a client to imply meeting with, and the client could also say he is "seeing" his therapist. I believe that these would all use the reflexive, "מתראה".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.