"Jem warzywa, dlatego jestem silny."

Translation:I eat vegetables, so I am strong.

August 21, 2016

35 Comments


SteveLamb2

"I eat vegetables so that I am strong." Why is this not correct?

August 24, 2017

Jellei

Okay, seems fine. Added now.

August 26, 2017

alik1989

I've just noticed this... So that I am would be żebym był. Very different semantically, therefore unacceptable, in my opinion.

March 14, 2019

Walkinthedog

Ergo, the old saying. To err is human, to really screw things up, takes a computer. Or an old man on it. :-)

February 16, 2019

KVRMx

I had not heard that b4 but it sounds like something my dad would say. Thanks for the humor :)

February 16, 2019

Walkinthedog

We geezers have our sayings going back in time, I danged near got bit by a dinosuar eighty years ago.

February 16, 2019

Jellei

According to our former Prime Minister, early people fought dinosaurs by throwing rocks at them, so I believe you ;)

February 17, 2019

KVRMx

(I blame the movies/ Hollywood ...not so scientific.)

February 17, 2019

KVRMx

Unless, like “walkin the dog” he was joking.

February 17, 2019

Jellei

She, actually. She claims that she got it mixed up because earlier that day she bought a book on dinosaurs for her grandchild. And that now she's laughing at her mistake. Well, at least that ;)

February 17, 2019

KVRMx

Lol.

February 18, 2019

Walkinthedog

85 in body and 25 in mind, it's a curse. really.

February 17, 2019

KVRMx

:)

February 17, 2019

KVRMx

Excellent! Good for you. :)

February 17, 2019

Walkinthedog

Do I have a choice?

February 18, 2019

Chris329827

I though dlatego was because

August 21, 2016

jagonics

because = "bo", "ponieważ", "gdyż" and "dlatego że"

  • dlatego = so, that is why
  • dlatego że = because
August 22, 2016

aGABT31

Why is ... silna wrong?

January 30, 2017

Jellei

It's okay, it's accepted. The only problem here was that it wasn't a starred answer so far, I made it starred.

January 30, 2017

GkhanSolak

'I eat vegetables, hence I am strong' is not accepted.

September 28, 2017

Jellei

That's more like "więc", but seems close enough. Added now.

September 28, 2017

ActiveBoredom89D

Is there a reason why "I eat vegetables, which is why I am strong." doesn't work?

December 3, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added.

December 4, 2017

LICA98

veggies

May 29, 2018

Jellei

done

May 29, 2018

KVRMx

“I eat vegetables therefore I am strong.” Was denied.

February 15, 2019

Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.

February 15, 2019

KVRMx

Ok, thanks. Maybe it’s a bug. If it happens again I’ll take a picture of it.

February 16, 2019

Walkinthedog

More fun with a zinger or two, isn't it? The crazy old Polack

February 18, 2019

KVRMx

I’m not Polish that I know of so I can’t say such. Are you speaking for yourself , the previous PM or both?

February 18, 2019

Walkinthedog

Me, the 25 year old mind trapped in an 85 year old carcass, sucks. Old fools are more fun than old grouches.

February 18, 2019

KVRMx

Lol. I like your spirit. =)

February 18, 2019

Rorke175

I suppose it is sometimes nice to have nonsensical sentences in the lessons.

March 2, 2019

Walkinthedog

I found in my monthly talks with my platoon, humor keeps them sharp for fear of missing something and breaks up boring tasks. If you don't have it in marriage, then it sucks.

March 2, 2019

Walkinthedog

Nit picking.

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.