1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem warzywa, dlatego jestem …

"Jem warzywa, dlatego jestem silny."

Translation:I eat vegetables, so I am strong.

August 21, 2016

37 Comments


SteveLamb2

"I eat vegetables so that I am strong." Why is this not correct?


eannaoc

"So I am strong" would mean 'I eat vegetables; because of this, I am strong.' "So that i am strong" would mean "I eat vegetables for the purpose of making me strong." At least that's how i understand it


Jellei

Okay, seems fine. Added now.


alik1989

I've just noticed this... So that I am would be żebym był. Very different semantically, therefore unacceptable, in my opinion.


Jellei

Yeah, I guess it's true. Removed then.


Walkinthedog

Ergo, the old saying. To err is human, to really screw things up, takes a computer. Or an old man on it. :-)


KVRMx

I had not heard that b4 but it sounds like something my dad would say. Thanks for the humor :)


Walkinthedog

We geezers have our sayings going back in time, I danged near got bit by a dinosuar eighty years ago.


Jellei

According to our former Prime Minister, early people fought dinosaurs by throwing rocks at them, so I believe you ;)


KVRMx

(I blame the movies/ Hollywood ...not so scientific.)


KVRMx

Unless, like “walkin the dog” he was joking.


Jellei

She, actually. She claims that she got it mixed up because earlier that day she bought a book on dinosaurs for her grandchild. And that now she's laughing at her mistake. Well, at least that ;)


Walkinthedog

85 in body and 25 in mind, it's a curse. really.


Rorke175

I suppose it is sometimes nice to have nonsensical sentences in the lessons.


Chris329827

I though dlatego was because


jagonics

because = "bo", "ponieważ", "gdyż" and "dlatego że"

  • dlatego = so, that is why
  • dlatego że = because

aGABT31

Why is ... silna wrong?


Jellei

It's okay, it's accepted. The only problem here was that it wasn't a starred answer so far, I made it starred.


GkhanSolak

'I eat vegetables, hence I am strong' is not accepted.


Jellei

That's more like "więc", but seems close enough. Added now.


Taigaer

Is there a reason why "I eat vegetables, which is why I am strong." doesn't work?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


KVRMx

“I eat vegetables therefore I am strong.” Was denied.


Walkinthedog

Me, the 25 year old mind trapped in an 85 year old carcass, sucks. Old fools are more fun than old grouches.


KVRMx

Lol. I like your spirit. =)


Walkinthedog

Do I have a choice?


dudeski123

The secret is the total lack of protein and calories!


JamesHardi315547

But on the audio, a woman is speaking — surely it should be "… dlatego jestem silna."


RonWackowski

Hearing that it was a female speaking, I wrote "Jem warzywa dlatego jestem silna," only to be told that I used the wrong word. I was corrected to "Jem warzywa dlatego jestem silny" If the speaker is a man with a high voice then that should be told to the student. If not, then explain when the genders female and male should be used as it relates to the person talking! Or is modern Polish slowly becoming gender neutral?


KVRMx

I think between what warfreak is saying which is these are computerized voices that are randomly male and female speaking these sentences and also the fact that Polish is very specific in the sounds of each vowel..it could not accept your translation of an “a” ending when the pronunciation we hear is an ending with “ y “ sound.


warfreak2

The voice used to say the sentence has no bearing on the content of the sentence. You should just think of it as the sentence being read aloud by someone who is not necessarily the speaker of the sentence.


KVRMx

Also, I agree it is confusing to hear the opposite gendered voice say a sentence they normally wouldn’t in real life but if you go into it with the understanding that they’re testing you on listening for the actual pronunciation of the words and not worry about the gender of the voice then you’ll be successful for the most part.


candlelightener

I am eating vegetables thus I am strong would work as well, won't it?


NieNieNieNie

Are "dlatego" and "więc" interchangeable?


Jellei

Hmm... I guess they are so similar in meaning that they both would work in most context, but I can't guarantee that they're always interchangeable.


zorrosombra

Więc zjadłeś szpinak Popeye!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.