1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom does everything and dad …

"Mom does everything and dad does nothing."

Translation:אמא עושָה הכל ואבא לא עושֶה כלום.

August 21, 2016

25 Comments


musicislife73

Why don't you need to include "את" before "הכל"?


airelibre

It's irregular


AniOhevYayin

It's a really good question. It's functioning adverbially. If it was understood as functioning as a direct object noun it would need את, as is the case in classical Hebrew at Eccl 3:11; 1 Kgs 14:26 etc. Classical Hebrew would likely have את here. But modern Hebrew prefers to treat it adverbially, as in אני אוכל הכל, "I eat everything."


YardenNB

Actually adding את sounds perfectly natural to me in this sentence.


CarrieYael

We can't use כולם instead of הכל to mean "everything"? Can someone please explain?


airelibre

III כולם means everybody.


CarrieYael

Ohhh. I didn't realize it was for people only. Thanks, airelibre!


YardenNB

Not necessarily people only. It can also be for things, but only as the parallel of "all of them", that is when talking about a known set of things. איפה התפוחים? אכלתי את כולם.


RuthJohnston1

?למה לא שום דבר


BenSmart2

Because "anything" is not the same as "nothing"


Michael112818

As far as I know both can be used interchangeably.


Corinnebelle

I don't understand the answer. Are they all the same other than the niqqud? Since they don't teach niqqud other than in these sentences, how do I know how to answer?


TeribleT

one is female, the other is male. ֶ = eh , like hello/ eggs ( http://www.cartoonhebrew.com/segol ) ָ = Ah ( http://www.cartoonhebrew.com/kamats )

You can take a Memrise course for the nikkud... or I like the JBS/Shalom TV course - JBS Hebrew: (I think vowels is lesson 2, but I can't remember). https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLFYVdHvwACGu0b-foW7PDLuMfFAb6dUPV

there is also http://www.cartoonhebrew.com


jin__wu

Why do we use for הכל everything but כלום for nothing? Why not הכל and לא...הכל instead?


danny912421

Not sure why it would be לא...הכל when that would translate to "not everything" הוא לא עושה הכל - he doesn't do everything. That's something completely different. כלום on the other things means specifically "nothing" הוא לא עושה כלום - he doesn't do anything / he does nothing.


Shiv294382

Are ״אף דבר״ or "אף דבר " substitutes for " כלום " ? Obliged if someone could answer. Thank you.


YardenNB

We don't say אף דבר. But שום דבר is a synonym for כלום. It's strange, because in most contexts אף and שום are interchangeable in modern Hebrew, but not here.


rBhr5

Could someone explain why elsewhere, DL insists on יש ל את ה but here, אמא עושָה הכל is correct without את? Both cases involve the objective case.


YardenNB

I'd say את is not wrong here, just optional. In the construct יש לי את ה the את is obligatory in spoken Hebrew, and arguably wrong in formal Hebrew.


DianaJohns790807

The markings differentiating the genders are too small for me to see them.


TeribleT

Diana, If the nikud are too small then you can zoom in by adjusting your device's settings. It depends on what device you are using. On a desktop, if you are using a web browser you can just zoom in on the screen. If you are using a smart device you can go into your settings. In Android, it's in accessibility, I have it set that if I triple tap on the screen it zooms in that area. If you can't figure out what to do, just let me know how you are accessing duolingo (a phone, tablet, computer, etc. And what type of device it is, a iPad, Android, MacBook, etc.) If you are using a web browser, also list which one.

The nikud are small in general, but in this question it's easy to know what they are going to be, ima = mom, so עושה would have to female = osa, and dad is male so it would have to be ose. This won't always help in future sentences, but in this one it will.


absjbk29

why does the לא have to be before the עושה and not before the כלום -ie. לא כלום


AniOhevYayin

It's a great question. Classical Hebrew likes the negative לא next to the verb (just commenting on לא, leaving aside other negators). Preferring the negative marker next to the verb is the case with some languages but not others. Spanish likes the negative "no" next to the verb. Ya no vive aquí, "he doesn't live here anymore," but not No ya vive aquí. Having said that, Spanish can have the negative separated from the verb, as in no las traje, "I didn't bring them." And so, we can only speak of tendencies, have to allow for variation esp. in poetry, among other complications. For more, see the article by Jacobus A. Naudé, "Negation: Pre-Modern Hebrew" in Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics 2.801-811. He has two paragraphs on word order on pp. 804-805. That article is followed by an article on negation in modern Hebrew.


omar952596

If כלום means nothing then there is no need to put לא and if we put לא then the sentence will be : Mom does everything and Dad doesn't do anything.


danny912421

Well, English and Hebrew work differently. Hebrew simply requires both לא and כלום in this instance. Leaving out לא in Hebrew is incorrect, the same way "doesn't do nothing" is incorrect English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.