"Mom does everything and dad does nothing."

Translation:אמא עושָה הכל ואבא לא עושֶה כלום.

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


musicislife73

Why don't you need to include "את" before "הכל"?

August 21, 2016

airelibre

It's irregular

August 21, 2016

CarrieYael

We can't use כולם instead of הכל to mean "everything"? Can someone please explain?

October 3, 2017

airelibre

III כולם means everybody.

October 3, 2017

CarrieYael

Ohhh. I didn't realize it was for people only. Thanks, airelibre!

October 4, 2017

RuthJohnston1

?למה לא שום דבר

April 2, 2017

BenSmart2

Because "anything" is not the same as "nothing"

July 15, 2018

Michael112818

As far as I know both can be used interchangeably.

January 23, 2019

Corinnebelle

I don't understand the answer. Are they all the same other than the niqqud? Since they don't teach niqqud other than in these sentences, how do I know how to answer?

October 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

one is female, the other is male. ֶ = eh , like hello/ eggs ( http://www.cartoonhebrew.com/segol ) ָ = Ah ( http://www.cartoonhebrew.com/kamats )

You can take a Memrise course for the nikkud... or I like the JBS/Shalom TV course - JBS Hebrew: (I think vowels is lesson 2, but I can't remember). https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLFYVdHvwACGu0b-foW7PDLuMfFAb6dUPV

there is also http://www.cartoonhebrew.com

October 11, 2018

jin__wu

Why do we use for הכל everything but כלום for nothing? Why not הכל and לא...הכל instead?

June 24, 2018

Shiv294382

Are ״אף דבר״ or "אף דבר " substitutes for " כלום " ? Obliged if someone could answer. Thank you.

March 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.