"The daughter of my mom's sister is my cousin."

Translation:הבת של אחות של אמא שלי היא בת הדודה שלי.

August 21, 2016

20 Comments


Conchetta22

I wrote this and it was marked wrong: הבת של האחות של אמי היא בת הדודה שלי. Is there actually something wrong with it?

September 9, 2017

arijun

I would like to second this question (third if you count the person below as well). I was under the impression that you either use the possessive form of the noun (אחותה) or you use של, but here the correct answer uses both.

November 27, 2017

k0TN1

It seems to me it's correct

December 24, 2017

ilanarivka

I wrote הבת של האחות של אמא שלי זאת הבת דודה שלי but it was wrong. I don't understand why the answer is "sister" and not "the sister." Doesn't "my mom's sister" or "the sister of my mom" require the definite article? In English it would be wrong if I said "a mom's sister." because that would be the sister of any mom. Also, why can't i use זאת instead of היא?

August 21, 2016

AmirLFC

You should use בת הדודה instead of הבת דודה. The rest seems okay to me.

August 22, 2016

ilanarivka

Thanks. I was focusing on the first part of the sentence and didn't even notice that I made a mistake on the second.

August 22, 2016

Hannahhlj

I believe the problem with זאת here is that זאת is feminine it, and your cousin is a person, not an it. So both זאת and היא are fine for feminine nouns, because calling a thing a she is fine, but you can't do the inverse and call a person an it.

August 5, 2018

TeribleTeri
May 3, 2019

Eve338479

Why is "ה" (the) needed before "cousin" at the end of the sentence, but not needed before, say, "my mother" ?

December 9, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Father, mother, grandmother, and grandfather are already definite and don't get the ה הידיעה

June 29, 2018

MatMonn

Still, we have two grandfathers and two grandmothers so it shouldn't be definite.

January 4, 2019

IngeborgHa14

These nouns do not need to describe unique entities to be intrinsically definite. Their are simply used like proper nouns.

January 4, 2019

TeribleTeri
May 3, 2019

Pandenista

I wrote "my cousin" as הבת דודתי, is it really wrong?

February 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

You do not put the article before the first word, when you have the possessive suffix on the second. Your phrase would mean: "the daughter my aunt"

May 20, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

In this case, because it's possesive, you don't put the article at all

June 29, 2018

KLH912003

this sentence was entered by me multiple times and still marked wrong. It is still requiring אחותה.

February 15, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Report it. אחותה DOES sound more correct, though

June 29, 2018

Seidenberg3

הבת של אחותה של אמי....: "הבת של אחות של אמי היא בת הדודה שלי" Why is it a typo

July 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I think Duolingo simply loses track when there are too many possibilities. I can think of six translations for "the daughter of my mother: a) אָחוֹת שֶׁל אִ֫מָּא שֶׁלִּי b) אָחוֹת שֶׁל אִמִּי c)אֲחוֹתָהּ שֶׁל אִ֫מָּא ֶׂשֶׁלִּי d) אֲחוֹתָהּ שֶׁל אִ֫מִּי e) אֲחוֹת־אִ֫מָּא שֶׁלִּי f) אֲחוֹת־אִמִּי (I hope those are right). Though those who take care of the mutations of the sentences usually do a good job

July 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.