1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The daughter of my mom's sis…

"The daughter of my mom's sister is my cousin."

Translation:הבת של אחות של אמא שלי היא בת הדודה שלי.

August 21, 2016

36 Comments


Conchetta22

I wrote this and it was marked wrong: הבת של האחות של אמי היא בת הדודה שלי. Is there actually something wrong with it?


arijun

I would like to second this question (third if you count the person below as well). I was under the impression that you either use the possessive form of the noun (אחותה) or you use של, but here the correct answer uses both.


k0TN1

It seems to me it's correct


maxlev10

You are correct and it should be accepted.


ilanarivka

I wrote הבת של האחות של אמא שלי זאת הבת דודה שלי but it was wrong. I don't understand why the answer is "sister" and not "the sister." Doesn't "my mom's sister" or "the sister of my mom" require the definite article? In English it would be wrong if I said "a mom's sister." because that would be the sister of any mom. Also, why can't i use זאת instead of היא?


AmirLFC

You should use בת הדודה instead of הבת דודה. The rest seems okay to me.


ilanarivka

Thanks. I was focusing on the first part of the sentence and didn't even notice that I made a mistake on the second.


Hannahhlj

I believe the problem with זאת here is that זאת is feminine it, and your cousin is a person, not an it. So both זאת and היא are fine for feminine nouns, because calling a thing a she is fine, but you can't do the inverse and call a person an it.


maxlev10

Your answer is correct and should have been accepted.


Eve338479

Why is "ה" (the) needed before "cousin" at the end of the sentence, but not needed before, say, "my mother" ?


ChayaDoppelt

Father, mother, grandmother, and grandfather are already definite and don't get the ה הידיעה


MatMonn

Still, we have two grandfathers and two grandmothers so it shouldn't be definite.


IngeborgHa14

These nouns do not need to describe unique entities to be intrinsically definite. Their are simply used like proper nouns.


maxlev10

הבת של אחותה של אמי היא בת דודתי. is correct and should be accepted.


dovbear57

I agree with you maxlev. My version: הבת של אחותה של אמא שלי היא בת דודתי , almost identical to yours, was also rejected.


VivekRaman7

Why is there no 'ha' in front of אחות? I thought it can be dropped only for mom, dad and grand parents? Should it not be ...הבת של האחות


philosomedic

Why can't we use בת דודתי instead of בת הדודה שלי at the end?


Pandenista

I wrote "my cousin" as הבת דודתי, is it really wrong?


IngeborgHa14

You do not put the article before the first word, when you have the possessive suffix on the second. Your phrase would mean: "the daughter my aunt"


ChayaDoppelt

In this case, because it's possesive, you don't put the article at all


KLH912003

this sentence was entered by me multiple times and still marked wrong. It is still requiring אחותה.


ChayaDoppelt

Report it. אחותה DOES sound more correct, though


Seidenberg3

הבת של אחותה של אמי....: "הבת של אחות של אמי היא בת הדודה שלי" Why is it a typo


IngeborgHa14

I think Duolingo simply loses track when there are too many possibilities. I can think of six translations for "the daughter of my mother: a) אָחוֹת שֶׁל אִ֫מָּא שֶׁלִּי b) אָחוֹת שֶׁל אִמִּי c)אֲחוֹתָהּ שֶׁל אִ֫מָּא ֶׂשֶׁלִּי d) אֲחוֹתָהּ שֶׁל אִ֫מִּי e) אֲחוֹת־אִ֫מָּא שֶׁלִּי f) אֲחוֹת־אִמִּי (I hope those are right). Though those who take care of the mutations of the sentences usually do a good job


DL-Trolls

This sentence is absolutely ridiculous with all these של's pasting it together. Can we shorten it up via the following?

הבת של אחות אמי היא בת דודתי.


RegiCorvus

What's wrong with הבת של האחות של אמא שלי היא בת דודתי?


Susan189831

How can I have a typo when I did nothing other than click on the options provided and the option they said was misspelled was the only form of that word???


Carol854472

I keep typing בה הדודה for cousin and it won't accept it and it won't let me move on. The rest of the sentence is provided. How do I move on?


dovbear57

Make sure the first of the two words you quoted is בת bet-tav, not בה (bet-hey). Then if it still won't accept it, drop out of that lesson and start a different one - that would be my advice


FredericYo

Is "בת של אחות של אמא שלי היא בת דודה שלי" also valid or is the ה required in this case ? Duolingo noted it as a typo, not sure if it's a missing valid option or not.


RegiCorvus

Is there something wrong with בת האחות של אמי היא בת דודתי that I'm not seeing?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the construct chain בַּת־הָאָחוֹת is not really used in Modern Hebrew, as there is the word אַחְיָנִית for niece, if you want to use a compact expression. Maybe you can use it when you want to make family relations very clear, or just after you have mentioned the sister.


Tawfick

הבת של אחות של אמא שלי היא בת דודתי


Philippe406514

I write בת דודתי instead of הבת של הדודה שלי .but it seems right !

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.