"Sut bydd hi yfory?"

Translation:What will it be like tomorrow?

August 21, 2016

12 Comments


wolfleis

Bydd is remarkably similar to the russian future tense forms of the Russian verb 'быть'. Finding these connections is one of the main reasons for me to learn Welsh. Also note that the infinitive to be starts with the letter b.

For anyone interested in my own theory about this: the present forms of the word for to be are often a form of 'var' from what a boat does in the water and 'bit' from building which is done with a vision towards the future.

Forms I found of var: Fare/farewell (English) Waren/varen (Dutch) Wahren/fahren (German) Fazer (Portuguese) Fare (Italian) Var (Swedish) Var (Turkish) Van (Hungarian)

*These similiarities, amongst others, lead me to think that there have to be deeper connections between these so called non-indo european languages and the IE-languages.

October 28, 2016

Kaens

Ohh, a bloke after my own heart. You don't have to think about this, really :) It's that good old migration of peoples. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_language If you don't mind looking at the bit to the right, where the language history is?

Yeah... we, Europeans, used to use the same language dozens centuries ago https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proto-Indo-European_language

The popular opinion derives it from Sanskrit. You might find comparing Sanskrit against Russian very amusing.

December 16, 2016

NearGlue

Why isn't there an 'n after hi?

August 21, 2016

Nanaku1

so hi means 'it' in this sentence without the 'n'?

August 22, 2016

HerrArbo

"hi" means "she" and is referring to the weather here (tywydd is feminine). In Welsh there is no word for "it".

August 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

Actuall "Tywydd" is a masculine noun, but in Welsh when "It" doesn't refer specifically to a noun "hi" is used. Contrary to French where "Il" (He) is used e.g "Il neige" .

April 20, 2017

HerrArbo

That is confusing. In what way doesn't it specifically refer to the weather?

April 25, 2017

Valengolas

French refers the weather as a being. So "it's raining", "il pleut" is literally "he rains" or "he is raining" . Other weathers such as "its sunny" use the word "fait". I.e. "il fait du soleil" = "he makes some sun." It might be to do with people saying weather comes from god(s), basically saying god controls the weather and is the weather.

August 12, 2017

syntyche1981

No verb after "hi" me thinks.

August 22, 2016

AliT.Firef

So I translated this as 'what will the weather be like tomorrow?' (admittedly expanding a bit) and the correction claimed I should have said 'what will she be like tomorrow?' (!) You might want to fix that ...

September 2, 2017

RickLeMon2

To my (admittedly American) ear, the "like" sounds superfluous in "what will it be like tomorrow," so it keep answering the question with out it. And having it marked wrong. However, what it tells me is correct feels really odd.

This has me wondering, does sut mean both "how ...?" and "what....like?" or something to that effect?

YOUR RESPONSE: what will it be tomorrow

CORRECT RESPONSE: How will it be tomorrow?

September 22, 2017

Elin.7-1

"Sut" is how, so in Welsh, one asks "How will the weather be tomorrow?" The same sentiment expressed in more usual spoken British English would be "What will the weather be like tomorrow?" Admittedly, a more proper formal British English question would "What will the weather be tomorrow?" but the "like" is included by most people.

So the "sut = how/what" confusion is about literal translation and translating to a natural form of the receiving language. Different languages express thoughts in different ways, understanding those gives insight into the people whose language you are learningand, if you allow it, into your own people.

For example: in English we say "I'm going to bed" In Welsh Dw i'm mynd i'r gwely - "I'm going to the bed". If you said Dw i'n mynd i wely (without the definite article) then the debate is open as to whose bed you are heading!

2017-11-03

November 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.