"Mi is elrepülünk?"

Translation:Are we flying away too?

August 21, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danielrocha94

what? are we óvónők now?


sherm0

how is 'we are flying away also' not right?


96314081311257

You need "are we", not "we are."


sherm0

right. my mistake is here in the question though, not in my answer, i meant to ask why is also rejected and too accepted. sorry.


JereArmen

Since it is a question, why is the preverb not separated? Why isn't it: "Mi is repülünk el"?


wolfofaredsun

Because the emphasis is on flying away, the movement away from here, not the method of the movement


Patricia460976

Is "are we flying out too?" also good?


Ksenia139960

Flying away with the kindergarten teachers


wolfofaredsun

Is the L silent or is it just bad audio?


JereArmen

Bad audio mostly.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.