"Dw i newydd bleidleisio."

Translation:I have just voted.

August 21, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Estel785882

How does the grammar work here? There's a "dw i" with no "yn" before the verb, and usually when the English translation has "have VERBed" I'd expect "wedi" in the Welsh, but something different is happening here.


ibisc

newydd here is used an adverb with the meaning 'have just'. It replaces wedi in this pattern. Note that it causes a soft mutation.

newydd is also an adjective meaning 'new'.


Estel785882

Diolch! I recognized "newydd" as "new" but didn't know that it could be used differently in this pattern.


JSD83

I knew "newydd" could stand for having just done, but I rather expected the wedi also. Maybe I'd forgotten about the special case.


Phil415270

How do you say ' I am just voting'


ibisc

It depends on exactly what you mean. For example:

  • Dw i ar fin pleidleisio. - I am just about to vote.
  • Dw i wrthi'n pleidleisio. - I am in the middle of voting; I am busy voting; etc

Phil415270

thanks for that, so am I correct in thinking that 'newydd' as it appears in this sentence structure means an action that has happened in the recent past?


ibisc

Yes. You can also use it to say that something had recently happened just before something else happened in the past, again by substituting newydd for wedi:

  • Dw i wedi cyrraedd. - I have arrived. (present perfect tense)
  • Dw i newydd gyrraedd Caerdydd. - I have just arrived in Cardiff.
  • Ro'n i wedi cyrraedd. - I had arrived. (pluperfect tense)
  • Ro'n i newydd gyrraedd Caerdydd pan drawais i ar Sam. - I had just arrived in Cardiff when I bumped into Sam.
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.