"Dw i newydd bleidleisio."

Translation:I have just voted.

August 21, 2016

4 Comments


Estel785882

How does the grammar work here? There's a "dw i" with no "yn" before the verb, and usually when the English translation has "have VERBed" I'd expect "wedi" in the Welsh, but something different is happening here.

August 21, 2016

ibisc

newydd here is used an adverb with the meaning 'have just'. It replaces wedi in this pattern. Note that it causes a soft mutation.

newydd is also an adjective meaning 'new'.

August 22, 2016

Estel785882

Diolch! I recognized "newydd" as "new" but didn't know that it could be used differently in this pattern.

August 22, 2016

JSD83

I knew "newydd" could stand for having just done, but I rather expected the wedi also. Maybe I'd forgotten about the special case.

May 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.