1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כשאת אינךְ איתי הימים אפורים…

"כשאת אינךְ איתי הימים אפורים."

Translation:When you are not with me, the days are gray.

August 21, 2016

10 Comments


BorisBerns

Ain't no sunshine when she's gone


xerostomus

כְּשֶׁאַתְּ אֵינֵךְ אִיתִּי הַיָּמִים אֲפֹורִים.


YehudaBenAdam

The "you" appears twice, in the first and the second word, right? Thus non-formal you could exchange the אינךְ by לא, right?


zion11dotcom

cshe-at einekh iti ha-yamim aforim


MeiraBatya1

How can you tell that ימים isn't seas?


JanuszWoro3

Plural of Yom יוֹם (day) is Yamim ימים. The two plurals are the same (I think), but from the context, "days" makes more sense as a meaning.


IngeborgHa14

Well, historically they were diffferent (יַמִּים seas verus יָמִים days), but nowadays they sound the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.