"כשאת אינךְ איתי הימים אפורים."

Translation:When you are not with me, the days are gray.

August 21, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BorisBerns

Ain't no sunshine when she's gone


xerostomus

כְּשֶׁאַתְּ אֵינֵךְ אִיתִּי הַיָּמִים אֲפֹורִים.


zion11dotcom

cshe-at einékh ití ha-yamim aforim


YehudaBenAdam

The "you" appears twice, in the first and the second word, right? Thus non-formal you could exchange the אינךְ by לא, right?


MeiraBatya1

How can you tell that ימים isn't seas?


JanuszWoro3

Plural of Yom יוֹם (day) is Yamim ימים. The two plurals are the same (I think), but from the context, "days" makes more sense as a meaning.


IngeborgHa14

Well, historically they were diffferent (יַמִּים seas verus יָמִים days), but nowadays they sound the same.


shimkelevine

@ IngeborgHa14 - the difference is (was?) maintained in Ashkenazic Hebrew which was the form of Hebrew used, taught and prayed in in my childhood Brooklyn synagogue (1950s). When I attend services I still feel alienated from the Sephardic (= modern Israeli) pronunciation which seems to be pretty universal in US synagogues today (except perhaps in Haredi circles?)


MeiraBatya1

I grew up with Ashkenazi pronunciation too, but a few years ago I started conciously learning and using the Israeli pronunciation and it has not only allowed me to sound normal for our time and place but also has improved my comprehension when hearing modern Hebrew. You can do it, too if you want to!


shimkelevine

The fact that I am here (with a score of 25) should be evidence enough that I do not need to be pushed that way. Nonetheless, what I say holds true for synagogue services and, perhaps to a lesser degree (or perhaps not) for reading tanakh. I would not (could not) attempt to speak in Ashkenazic Hebrew, but am much more comfortable with it in liturgical and related contexts. Also, my background in Ashkenazic Hebrew has been a huge help in learning Yiddish.


1cJS4

Grey grey grey grey

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.