"הוא מאחר אבל אני לא."

Translation:He is late but I am not.

August 21, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dparvaz

"He is late, but not me?"


Ynhockey

That should work.


IrinaPerem

3 years later still not accepted


AlanKlein5

Actually it should be, "He's late, but not I."


JGonduolingo

The answer is right like that


esniqui

This is still rejected as of 25 FEB 2022.


Theresa754142

Hu me’akher aval ani lo.


ArcturusArcturus

Actually it's l am lating, he is not. מאחר is a verb and not an adjective or a pronoun. אני אחרתי, I was being late, l was "lating", its a hebrew peculiarity that for the state of lateness a verb is used. While you can translate this with a pronoun or adjective, thats not what it actually means to an israeli. מאוחר is "late", האותבוס מאוחר, the bus is late. Bus here is an object you are referring to. When speaking about yourself or others a verb לאחר is being used. לאחר is an indefinite form and מאחר is present tense masculine form, מאחרת is present tense feminine form.


danny912421

Except that "I am lating" does not exist in English. I understand what you are trying to say, and you are correct, but this is one example of how languages work. There are many instances where there is no equivalent, but alternative solutions must be used.

I am also writing this, so that non-native speakers of English, who are doing this course don't think that "I am lating" is a legitimate sentence, and start reporting it, that it should be accepted.


ArcturusArcturus

Sure, I understand where you are coming from and it makes sense https://youtu.be/rWa-qSmAnLc


Albur_Godwin

Then I am being late should work. It is rather uncommon, but correct and does convey the specific target meaning.


Theresa754142

“I am being late” does not exist in correct American English.

I am late… I’ve passed the point at which I might be on time.

I’m running late… I might arrive at my destination past the time I should arrive.


dplass1968

Creepy אבל guy is back


Leibo613

I'm confused about the adjective vs verb discussion.
"The late report" = הדיווח המאוחר

"The report is is late" = הדיווח מאחר

I don't understand when to use מְּאֻחָר and when to use מְאַחֵר Please help me out here!!


Theresa754142

I am assuming that the second time you wrote ‏מאוחר meukhar, you intended to write ‏מאוחר , because that’s how it’s usually written without niqud. Meukhar is an adjective and you used it as an adjective in your first two examples. Meukhar is used for situations or things but not for people.

Meakher is a verb you use for example when you’re running late.

When you arrive to your destination late, you don’t say “Sorry I’m late” in the present tense, you use past tense: ‏סליחה שאיחרתי Slikha she-ikharti (This is a case where Hebrew uses a verb and English uses an adjective.)

A very helpful video is Late vs “Late-ing” | UlpaNoya


Leibo613

Great response. Thank you. I found the video you recommended at

https://www.facebook.com/UlpaNoya/videos/281392855863609

Spectacular role playing !! I'm still laughing :)


Theresa754142

My favorite video of her is about numbers. https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ts4r7-JpIes


Leibo613

She is sooo expressive. Ya gotta laugh (and learn). Thanks again. YTB.


jeftakels

Pronounciation is making it sound like a question


YardenNB

Not to my native ear.


jeftakels

Ah okay thank you. So the stress on 'lo' doesn't make it a question?


YardenNB

Not necessarily, apparently... If it were a question, the /lo/ would be stressed, too, but the words before it would have a different melody.


YardenNB

"But" is sometimes אלא, but only in very specific contexts. One is the English "but rather":

לא כלב אלא חתול. לא כחול אלא ירוק. הוא לא הלך אלא נסע.

Of course this doesn't fit here. Another use is אלא ש, which can come at the front of the sentence or between two parts of a composite sentence. It sometimes translates to "however", and may seem synonymous with "but", but has quite a special meaning - what follows it not only is in contrast to what was said before, it kind of defeats the purpose of the thing said before.

הוא בא לבקר אותי, אלא שאני לא הייתי בבית.


Robbie57027

Why not אך אני לא


YardenNB

It's correct (and I'd accept it), but note that it's very formal.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.