"How do you know her?"

Translation:Làm sao bạn biết cô ấy?

2 years ago

5 Comments


W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

There are two ways to say "how?", but besides the order in which they appear, they seem to me to mean roughly the same thing.

Would "bạn biết cô ấy như thế nào?" be correct as well, or would that pose more of a question like, "how do you [do the action of getting to] know her?"

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

"bạn biết cô ấy như thế nào?" is literally correct. However, it sounds unnatural and carries a "word-by-word" feeling. "như thế nào" is used for "how?" when you ask for an instruction to do something (a math problem, operating a machine, etc). It focuses on methodology.

2 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Aha, thanks! :)

2 years ago

Birdy412764

Out of curiosity, could you omit "ấy" in this sentence?

2 months ago

vanvu4dcl

22

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.