"כולם מכירים את המשטרה."

Translation:Everyone knows the police.

August 22, 2016

11 Comments


lawrence2507

Can I say "Everyone knows the police(wo)man" or does משטרה refer to the general idea of "the police force"?

August 22, 2016

AmirLFC

The latter. The former would be כולם מכירים את השוטר(ת).

August 22, 2016

hazar1948

If you mean policeman so it will be שוטר for the man and שוטרת for the woman and yup המשטרה is "the police force"

July 3, 2017

dorkami

Is 'everyone' a normal translation for כולם?

September 16, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes.

September 20, 2016

GalSan5

The word "מכירים" isnt really "recognises", "מכירים" is more "(to) know (someone)" and recognise is "מזהים"

March 16, 2017

pesach9

I think the best definitions for מכירים would be either "familiar with" or "know of" because you can also use it for a place. Even though someone might ask in english. "Do you know the Jerusalem science museum?" Its not really proper english.

April 23, 2018

Michael112818

How to pronounce this?

February 4, 2019

ngarrang

The audio won't play on this one for me. Anyone else having a similar problem?

June 20, 2017

hazar1948

There is no audio on this one in general

July 3, 2017

ngarrang

At the time, there was a speaker icon to click on, thus why I asked. I have encountered a bunch of times now where a speaker icon was present, but nothing would play.

July 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.