1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כולם מכירים את המשטרה."

"כולם מכירים את המשטרה."

Translation:Everyone knows the police.

August 22, 2016

12 Comments


lawrence2507

Can I say "Everyone knows the police(wo)man" or does משטרה refer to the general idea of "the police force"?


AmirLFC

The latter. The former would be כולם מכירים את השוטר(ת).


hazar1948

If you mean policeman so it will be שוטר for the man and שוטרת for the woman and yup המשטרה is "the police force"


Michael112818

How to pronounce this?


lawrence2507

The other reply is close, but not quite. With niqqud, this is:

כּוּלָם מַכִּירִים אֶת הַמִשְׁטַרָה

Which is pronounced:

kulám makirím et hamishtará


dorkami

Is 'everyone' a normal translation for כולם?


GalSan5

The word "מכירים" isnt really "recognises", "מכירים" is more "(to) know (someone)" and recognise is "מזהים"


pesach9

I think the best definitions for מכירים would be either "familiar with" or "know of" because you can also use it for a place. Even though someone might ask in english. "Do you know the Jerusalem science museum?" Its not really proper english.


ngarrang

The audio won't play on this one for me. Anyone else having a similar problem?


hazar1948

There is no audio on this one in general


ngarrang

At the time, there was a speaker icon to click on, thus why I asked. I have encountered a bunch of times now where a speaker icon was present, but nothing would play.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.