"I eat the fish."

Translation:אני אוכל את הדג.

August 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rchlbrr

Why do I need את in this sentence? Is אני אוכל הדג not correct?


AmirLFC

Too archaic. In modern Hebrew את is required when the direct object has an article.


pa1975

That's already clearer now for me!


danny912421

aní ochél et ha-dag.


Jessica474711

It says אוכלת in stead of אוכל that's not correct right?


danny912421

Both are correct. אוכל is masculine and אוכלת is feminine.


vivian414511

My correct answer was marked incorrect 2 times!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.