1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This gentleman does not have…

"This gentleman does not have a home."

Translation:Ten pan nie ma domu.

August 22, 2016

8 Comments


Yola448704

This gentleman does not have a house - Ten pan nie ma domu
This gentleman is homeless - Ten pan jest bezdomny


Bob20020

Would I capitalize Domu?


jagonics

No. Why would you do that? We only capitalize proper nouns (countries, cities, names, etc.) and most people capitalize words like Ci, Ciebie, Twój, Twoja, Pan, Pani, etc. Click here if you want to see the full list.


Bob20020

Ok. Only proper nouns.


FeUKnyAs

Tego pana nie ma w domu . Tak powinno być


alik1989

Niestety to zupełnie inne zdanie: This gentleman is not at home.


KeriZg

Ten pan nie posiada domu

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.