"This gentleman does not have a home."

Translation:Ten pan nie ma domu.

August 22, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KeriZg

Ten pan nie posiada domu


Jellei

OK, dodałem.


BatNostrom

Przedimek przy home?


Jellei

Jakie jest pytanie? "home" może być po prostu rzeczownikiem (jak tutaj), może być też wyrażeniem znaczącym albo "do domu" (I am going home) albo "w domu" (I'm home).


Bob20020

Would I capitalize Domu?


jagonics

No. Why would you do that? We only capitalize proper nouns (countries, cities, names, etc.) and most people capitalize words like Ci, Ciebie, Twój, Twoja, Pan, Pani, etc. Click here if you want to see the full list.


Bob20020

Ok. Only proper nouns.


Constantin71999

Tego pana nie ma w domu.

This gentleman is not at home.

(to compare the difference/meaning)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.