"Elnézést, ez a busz Pécsre megy?"

Translation:Excuse me, is this bus going to Pécs?

August 22, 2016

14 Comments


_paranoia_

Isn't it more correct to ask "Ez a busz Pécsre jár?"

August 22, 2016

vvsey

No, not more correct, but also good. For some reason it sounds slightly strange to me but otherwise it is fine.

If I am standing at the bus stop and a bus has just arrived and I want to make sure that I am getting on the right bus, I am most interested in the current destination ("Pécsre megy?"), not the habitual action ("Pécsre jár?").

August 22, 2016

BetsyLowe

Especially confusing when you're trying to buy a train ticket to Pécs in noisy Keleti, and the clerk says what sounds like "Pécs or Pécs?" over and over again. Then she finally switches to English for this poor struggling tourist, and tells me I got into the line for the international tickets, not domestic tickets. I had no idea that Vienna was Bécs at the time.

November 24, 2016

Judit294350

Pécsre - but Bécsbe also helps.

January 29, 2019

BigWayne19

sounds to me like: pe'cs remegy . question intonation ?

September 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Indeed. In yes/no questions the voice rises up to the second-to-last syllable of the sentence, and drops at the last. It makes for some fun-sounding questions sometimes.

September 9, 2017

Bastette54

Sometimes it expects you to translate Pécs to Vienna, and other times, to leave it as it is. Otherwise, the translation is rejected. You never know which one is going to be accepted. I guess they should all accept both? (I'll report if so.)

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Don't confuse Pécs, the fifth largest city of Hungary, with Bécs, the capital of Austria (= Vienna)!

September 6, 2016

Bastette54

Oops! Maybe that's why it wasn't accepted. :)

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

It is confusing :)

(Now I wonder whether it would accept Fünfkirchen for Pécs.)

September 6, 2016

SedatKlc

why is 'sorry, does this bus go to pecs?' wrong? and why pecsre, not pecsbe? in previous exercises we say 'parizsba megyünk'

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Most places in Hungary (and magyarország itself) require the use of the surface cases -ra, -n, -ról. A few Hungarian places and everything outside of Hungary need the inside cases -ba, -ban, -ból.
Your sentence is not wrong, just not accepted yet.

September 28, 2016

mizinamo

When I was in Čop (Csap) in SW Ukraine (formerly Czechoslovakia, formerly Austria-Hungary, still many native speakers of Hungarian), I heard some people talking about going (apparently back home - I believe they were Slovak Hungarians) Kassára "to Košice", though, rather than Kassába.

Perhaps "most places in Hungary" also includes places that used to be in Hungary even if they are now in Slovakia, Romania, etc.?

A quick Google suggests that Pozsonyban, Pozsonbyba are more common than Pozsonyon, Pozsonyra, though the latter also show up.

October 4, 2016

RyagonIV

That is well possible. My suggestion is probably oversimplified, and I don't think it's a hard and fast rule which suffixes to use for which place, especially as long there are things like Győrött around. It's historcally grown and partly a personal or regional preference, I think. On that basis, I'd like to add that Pozsonyon sounds a little more 'wrong' than Pozsonyban, because even in Hungary town names ending with -ny typically take the -ban suffix.

October 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.