"Maybe there is a hope."

Translation:Il y a peut-être un espoir.

February 4, 2013

7 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

Correct solutions: Peut-être qu'il y a un espoir. Il y a peut-être un espoir.

What's the 'que' in there for? [qu']

February 4, 2013

Sitesurf

When "peut-être" starts a sentence containing a verb, you need to add "que"

February 4, 2013

NessaNessaJoy

Like, "it could be that" there is a hope? That makes sense! Thanks.

February 5, 2013

francophoney

In this case ("Peut-être qu'il y a un espoir") why isn't there a subjunctive?

April 22, 2014

jeanprendiville

I thought after peut-être you have inversion " peut-être y a-t-il un espoir" . Marked wrong but is it? Does this rule not apply when the sentence starts with peut-être. Thanks.

April 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, this is very good French, actually! (too good?)

April 7, 2014

jeanprendiville

You are every language learner's dream, always clear, always generous and helpful. Thanks

April 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.