1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Maybe there is a hope."

"Maybe there is a hope."

Translation:Il y a peut-être un espoir.

February 4, 2013

9 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

Correct solutions: Peut-être qu'il y a un espoir. Il y a peut-être un espoir.

What's the 'que' in there for? [qu']


Sitesurf

When "peut-être" starts a sentence containing a verb, you need to add "que"


NessaNessaJoy

Like, "it could be that" there is a hope? That makes sense! Thanks.


francophoney

In this case ("Peut-être qu'il y a un espoir") why isn't there a subjunctive?


jeanprendiville

I thought after peut-être you have inversion " peut-être y a-t-il un espoir" . Marked wrong but is it? Does this rule not apply when the sentence starts with peut-être. Thanks.


Sitesurf

Yes, this is very good French, actually! (too good?)


jeanprendiville

You are every language learner's dream, always clear, always generous and helpful. Thanks


1053738053

je m'étonne que la seule traduction acceptée en français de "to hope" soit espérer et que souhaiter ne le soit pas


Sitesurf

"A hope" est un espoir. "A wish" est un souhait. Ces notions sont distinctes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.