1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A negyedik és az ötödik emel…

"A negyedik és az ötödik emeleten sincsenek bútorok."

Translation:There is no furniture on the fourth and fifth floors either.

August 22, 2016

11 Comments


StevenMans2

When combining two items like these floors, the second "the" becomes optional:

"There is no furniture on the fourth and fifth floors either."

(reported)


dvanclev

Why is "There is no furniture on the fourth and fifth floors" (with no "either") a correct solution here? I just submitted it and it was marked correct, but doesn't it fail to capture some of the meaning of the Hungarian sentence?


Patricia460976

It accepted "there is no furniture on either the fourth and fifth floor." This was a place the words set up and they already had "there is" set up. In this sentence "or" should replace "and."


Oldfatdad

I knew that. Thanks for reminding me 96314............ Old guys often need help.


sherx

Why furniture and not furnitures ?


Joeintheory

furniture is "uncountable" in most kinds of English. So you can't say three furnitures. I know, it is weird and irregular.

If you want to use furniture in a countable way, you must say piece of furniture. Like: There are no pieces of furniture on the fourth and fifth floors either or He has many pieces of furniture in his house! or I will buy three pieces of furniture today!


sherx

Thank you so much !


Oldfatdad

It's not clear to me that "emeleten" is plural, that is "floors". Can someone help me out with this?


96314081311257

Emeleten is singular. All nouns are singular after numerals in Hungarian, except in some fixed constructions (háromkirályok = the Magi from the Bible.)


CzHun

Emelet + en = on (the) floor

Emelet + ek = floors

About the nouns after numerals 96314081311257 is right.


1158534388

Na akkor most egyes szám vagy többes szám ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.