"You do not go away from the house!"

Translation:Nem mész el a házból!

August 22, 2016

8 Comments


postkar

how do I know if the verb comes before or after the object?

August 22, 2016

vvsey

You know what you are denying/negating. "You do not go". "Nem mész (el)". These belong together in this sentence. The house can be before or after this structure. That is just a matter of emphasis.

If you wanted to negate the house, "not from the house", then "nem a házból" would be an unbreakable structure.

August 22, 2016

SusanRankin1

Am I wrong in understanding that we can not put the prefix on the negated verb and so put it at the end?

June 13, 2019

RyagonIV

If you're negating the action, i.e. you're saying that a specific thing is not happening, that's true. In that case, you put the nem in front of the verb stem and place the prefix behind.

But if you're replacing the action, meaning that you're saying that something does not happen, but instead something else does, you can keep the prefix attached. "Nem leültem a székre, hanem felálltam." - "I didn't sit down on the chair, but stood on top of it."

June 14, 2019

dqJacO

I am puzzled by this combination of el and -ból. I would expect el and -tól (Nem mész el a háztól) but with -ból I would expect the prefix to be ki (Nem mész ki a házból). Does "Nem mész el a házból" mean something subtly different from both of them?

November 19, 2016

RyagonIV

The English translation is a bit bad. I think it becomes a lot clearer if you translate is as "You do not leave the house!"
The main difference between using -ból and -tól here is on which side of the door you are while hearing that. With -ból you are inside the house and not allowed to go out (no party for you :c ), with -tól you're standing outside and shouldn't go away from it. Stay in the garden or something.

November 30, 2016

mnarhins

Exactly. This English sentence translates most naturally with -ból. Because of the ambiguity here,at least both -ból and -tól should be accepted. Unfortunately, whoever inputted the sentences did not feel like enabling any variety in regard to single words, or even word order. This renders the whole material nearly unusable.

January 27, 2018

RyagonIV

I would say the given English translation most naturally leads to the -tól interpretation. "Go away from" doesn't carry the meaning of "coming from inside".

January 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.