1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I come over too."

"I come over too."

Translation:Átjövök én is.

August 22, 2016

19 Comments


Patricia460976

So we definitely need to include "én."


sherm0

why is en átjövök is rejected? i understand word order affects meaning, but do not see the clue for this order to the exclusion of any other.


vvsey

The word "is" must stand immediately after what it refers to ("Én").


mizinamo

What if it refers to átjövök, though?

"I (do not only phone you to see whether you are OK but I) come over, too."


vvsey

"Át is jövök".

Did you see that one coming? :)

"Nem csak telefonálok, hanem át is jövök".

I hope it makes sense because I would have to think really hard on how to explain this. :)


mizinamo

It does not completely surprise me though I would not have predicted it :)

Thank you!


vvsey

A pleasure.

Bonus question:
"I won't even come over, I will only phone you."
It can be translated with the present tense, but we can also use the present in English:
"I do not even come over, I just phone you."


asherov

Why is "Én is jövök át" rejected? If the contrast is on "én" then shouldn't the prefix come after the verb?


vvsey

In a normal situation, the emphasis is actually on "átjövök", not on "én".


EliotWinokur

English is awkward as come is an action word requiring the gerund, ie I am coming over too.


mizinamo

Present simple works for repeated actions.

"My best friend John drops Peter's house whenever he's in town, and when I find out, I come over too".


Timi81745

Én azt válaszoltam hogy "Én is át megyek". Az miért nem helyes?


vasvariistvan

Szerintem is jobb az átmegyek.


vvsey

Az go over. Ez meg come over.


vasvariistvan

Értem én az angol mondatot, csak némiképp furcsának tartom, hogy egy a jelenlegi helyemről távolodó mozgásra azt mondjam hogy jövök és nem azt hogy megyek.


vvsey

Hol van az leírva, hogy ez a jelenlegi helyemről távolodó mozgás?
"Találkozzunk holnap is, itt nálam! Átjöttök?"
"Én átjövök!"
"Én is átjövök!"

Vagy említsek ezer hirdetést, mely azt mondja: "Házhoz jövünk!"? Azok már mind itt vannak nálam?


vasvariistvan

Hacsak úgy nem.


vvsey

Például.
But the point of reference in Hungarian is not necessarily that of the speaker. You can call your friend and ask "Átjöhetek?" - Can I come over?
And you are definitely not there yet.
This is no problem in Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.