"I come over too."

Translation:Átjövök én is.

August 22, 2016

13 Comments


sherm0

why is en átjövök is rejected? i understand word order affects meaning, but do not see the clue for this order to the exclusion of any other.

August 22, 2016

vvsey

The word "is" must stand immediately after what it refers to ("Én").

August 22, 2016

mizinamo

What if it refers to átjövök, though?

"I (do not only phone you to see whether you are OK but I) come over, too."

August 22, 2016

vvsey

"Át is jövök".

Did you see that one coming? :)

"Nem csak telefonálok, hanem át is jövök".

I hope it makes sense because I would have to think really hard on how to explain this. :)

August 22, 2016

mizinamo

It does not completely surprise me though I would not have predicted it :)

Thank you!

August 22, 2016

vvsey

A pleasure.

Bonus question:
"I won't even come over, I will only phone you."
It can be translated with the present tense, but we can also use the present in English:
"I do not even come over, I just phone you."

August 22, 2016

Patricia460976

So we definitely need to include "én."

January 9, 2018

vvsey

Yes.

January 9, 2018

asherov

Why is "Én is jövök át" rejected? If the contrast is on "én" then shouldn't the prefix come after the verb?

November 2, 2016

vvsey

In a normal situation, the emphasis is actually on "átjövök", not on "én".

January 9, 2018

EliotWinokur

English is awkward as come is an action word requiring the gerund, ie I am coming over too.

July 11, 2017

mizinamo

Present simple works for repeated actions.

"My best friend John drops Peter's house whenever he's in town, and when I find out, I come over too".

July 12, 2017

Timi81745

Én azt válaszoltam hogy "Én is át megyek". Az miért nem helyes?

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.