1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It is a turtle."

"It is a turtle."

Translation:Nó là một con rùa.

August 22, 2016

4 Comments


andrekeul

What is the diference between Nó and Họ?

August 22, 2016

Toan2002fgghh

Nó means it and họ means they.

August 22, 2016

anthony569331

Why is it that con is in the sentence mot con rua. And not juat mot rua when the sentence says "a turtle"

September 28, 2017

SheTuti

one/a turtle, two, three etc turtles always require the classifier, but the turtle/turtles in general not necessarily.

September 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.