"Yes, you were there."

Translation:Do, buest ti yno.

August 22, 2016

6 Comments


MattJones596690

does 'do, roeddet ti yna' not make sense, or is it just incorrect for this lesson?

February 24, 2017

ibisc

do/naddo are used as yes/no with the simple past tense.

With the imperfect tense (roedd- forms) you need to use the corresponding oedd-/ nac oedd-:

  • Oeddet, oeddet ti yno
  • Nac oeddet, doeddet ti ddim yno
  • O't, o't ti yno
  • Nac oedd, doedd Si├ón ddim yno
  • and so on...
February 24, 2017

AlanNason

Be interested to know why the treiglad 'f'uest ti.

August 22, 2016

ibisc

A mistake, sorry. There is no reason to mutate here and the answers now read:

  • Do, buest ti yno/yna/'na
  • Do, buoch chi yno/yna/'na
August 22, 2016

mizinamo

Is Buest, mi fuest ti yna. possible?

Or is only do/naddo possible for this tense?

(Also, are mi fuest ti etc. accepted alongside buest ti?)

March 19, 2017

ibisc

do/naddo here - it is a simple past tense.

Some dialects do sometimes put mi in front of present and imperfect verb-forms of bod, but I don't know whether it is done for other tenses. If in doubt, leave it out - it is not required.

March 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.