1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לילדים יש ז'קט."

"לילדים יש ז'קט."

Translation:The children have a jacket.

August 22, 2016

33 Comments


harlandski

Does this mean that they only have one jacket between them, or do they each have a jacket? Serious question.


PeninaAdat

Huh- that's a good question! I guess one jacket between them, if it was saying they each have a jacket it would have to say something like לכל ילד יש ז'קט.... But I guess this could be the colloquial way of saying they each have a jacket- I'm not a native hebrew-speaker...


Avabelieve

Is יש לילדים זיקט also acceptable?


AmirLFC

Yes, but you shouldn't use י as an apostrophe.


1Talmidah

If it's not an apostrophe, then how do I make that mark?


harlandski

On my keyboard, I get the mark by pressing the W key.


1Talmidah

I'm using a "QWERTY" Hebrew keyboard, so my W key is shin/sin. I just looked again and the key directly above the apostrophe also looks just like an apostrophe, but upon typing the two next to each other they are actually different. I'll try it next time and see what happens.


1Talmidah

Yep, that other button is it!


PeninaAdat

How would you say "the kids have JACKETS" (plural)? לילדים יש ז'קטים?


sketchydavid

Correct, ז'קט is a regular masculine noun, so the plural is ז'קטים.


bendespain

why the ל in front of ילדים ? I must have missed that.. does ל replace ה when it's plural?


Avabelieve

No, it has nothing to do with singular/plural. Instead, just like יש לי means "I have," יש להם means "they have," etc., to indicate someone has something (possessive), you add "ל" in front of the name/person.


JakeKrasno

Does it matter if יש is before or after the possessor then?


TobyBartels

My impression is that it's preferred to place יש in front of a pronoun or after a longer noun, but the order is flexible in case of emphasis.


1Talmidah

Based on what I see in the other comments, I don't think so.


DTMuser

yeah that confused me.


Avabelieve

IN THE SAME PRINCIPLE, DO PEOPLE ALSO SAY לי יש ז'קט?


PeninaAdat

I am not a native israeli, but I have been learning hebrew for quite a while, and I could imagine saying לי יש זקט if you're specifically emphasizing the "לי". Like if people are saying, "I have a coat", "I have a scarf" etc., I'd think you could then say, "לי יש זקט" -- me, I have a jacket" (but grammatically sounding better than my sentence does in english...).


DiscipulusKiwius

Fair question. Indeed, this would take a rather specific set of circumstances. It might almost call for punctuation that highlights and clarifies the situation.

(Something like - ".לי - יש ז'קט")

This might be the sort of context where, indeed, the matter of jackets ('with the indefinite article' as it were) has already been brought up in the discussion, and it is specifically the matter of ownership that's being addressed. (along the lines of "... as for me, why, yes indeed, I do have a jacket.")

A context could be imagined, similarly:

"I have a jacket ... but she doesn't [have one]."

That would most definitely lend itself to being translated as:

".[לי - יש ז'קט, אבל לה - אין [אחד"


jefftitle46

After looking through six different Hebrew resources, I have not seen יש follow לי. It looks like a "no."


izzieymom

why is 'jacket' spelled with ז׳ but 'jeans' is spelled with ג׳ they sound the same to me in english...


danny912421

But they are not the same. ז' is like s in pleasure and ג' is like j in jeans.


joeblow37

Why did they decide to use a 'ג for ג’נס but a 'ז for ז'קט? Aren't they both a j sound in English that they are trying to emulate? Curious,no?


danny912421

If both words came into Hebrew from English, your question would be valid. However, ז'קט is a word that came into Hebrew from the French word jaquet, which is the same as jacket. However, French and English pronounce the "j" differently. That's why they are different letters in Hebrew. Remember, not every Hebrew word that resembles an English word came from English.


shankenstein

Why can we say "יש להם ז'קת" but the recommended sentence structure here is "לילדים יש ז'קת"? Is there an actual rule in place for the order?


radagastthebrown

The most natural translation is לילדים יש ז'קט, but יש לילדים ז'קט is also very much acceptable.


xnaut

What would be wrong with "הילדים יש ז'קט"?


1Talmidah

What you have there literally translates as "the children there is a jacket". The lamed prefix makes it say "TO the children there is a jacket". Putting the יש at the front of the sentence (and still using the lamed prefix) would translate as "there is to the children a jacket".


DiscipulusKiwius

ז'אקט - this should be among the accepted spellings.


CowgirlAlberta

Does Duolingo know how to form a proper English sentence? They should teach us "The children have jackets"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.