"לילדים יש ז'קט."

Translation:The children have a jacket.

August 22, 2016

25 Comments


harlandski

Does this mean that they only have one jacket between them, or do they each have a jacket? Serious question.

October 30, 2016

Mazzorano

Ambiguous.

October 30, 2016

PeninaAdat

Huh- that's a good question! I guess one jacket between them, if it was saying they each have a jacket it would have to say something like לכל ילד יש ז'קט.... But I guess this could be the colloquial way of saying they each have a jacket- I'm not a native hebrew-speaker...

October 30, 2016

Avabelieve

Is יש לילדים זיקט also acceptable?

August 22, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes, but you shouldn't use י as an apostrophe.

August 22, 2016

Avabelieve

Oops. Thx!

August 22, 2016

1Talmidah

If it's not an apostrophe, then how do I make that mark?

November 24, 2016

harlandski

On my keyboard, I get the mark by pressing the W key.

November 24, 2016

1Talmidah

I'm using a "QWERTY" Hebrew keyboard, so my W key is shin/sin. I just looked again and the key directly above the apostrophe also looks just like an apostrophe, but upon typing the two next to each other they are actually different. I'll try it next time and see what happens.

November 25, 2016

1Talmidah

Yep, that other button is it!

December 2, 2016

bendespain

why the ל in front of ילדים ? I must have missed that.. does ל replace ה when it's plural?

August 24, 2016

Avabelieve

No, it has nothing to do with singular/plural. Instead, just like יש לי means "I have," יש להם means "they have," etc., to indicate someone has something (possessive), you add "ל" in front of the name/person.

August 25, 2016

JakeKrasno

Does it matter if יש is before or after the possessor then?

August 29, 2017

TobyBartels

My impression is that it's preferred to place יש in front of a pronoun or after a longer noun, but the order is flexible in case of emphasis.

January 20, 2018

1Talmidah

Based on what I see in the other comments, I don't think so.

August 29, 2017

DTMuser

yeah that confused me.

November 25, 2017

PeninaAdat

How would you say "the kids have JACKETS" (plural)? לילדים יש ז'קטים?

September 14, 2016

sketchydavid

Correct, ז'קט is a regular masculine noun, so the plural is ז'קטים.

September 19, 2016

Avabelieve

IN THE SAME PRINCIPLE, DO PEOPLE ALSO SAY לי יש ז'קט?

September 20, 2016

PeninaAdat

I am not a native israeli, but I have been learning hebrew for quite a while, and I could imagine saying לי יש זקט if you're specifically emphasizing the "לי". Like if people are saying, "I have a coat", "I have a scarf" etc., I'd think you could then say, "לי יש זקט" -- me, I have a jacket" (but grammatically sounding better than my sentence does in english...).

September 25, 2016

DiscipulusKiwius

Fair question. Indeed, this would take a rather specific set of circumstances. It might almost call for punctuation that highlights and clarifies the situation.

(Something like - ".לי - יש ז'קט")

This might be the sort of context where, indeed, the matter of jackets ('with the indefinite article' as it were) has already been brought up in the discussion, and it is specifically the matter of ownership that's being addressed. (along the lines of "... as for me, why, yes indeed, I do have a jacket.")

A context could be imagined, similarly:

"I have a jacket ... but she doesn't [have one]."

That would most definitely lend itself to being translated as:

".[לי - יש ז'קט, אבל לה - אין [אחד"

December 27, 2018

jefftitle46

After looking through six different Hebrew resources, I have not seen יש follow לי. It looks like a "no."

September 24, 2016

DiscipulusKiwius

ז'אקט - this should be among the accepted spellings.

December 27, 2018

xnaut

What would be wrong with "הילדים יש ז'קט"?

March 18, 2017

1Talmidah

What you have there literally translates as "the children there is a jacket". The lamed prefix makes it say "TO the children there is a jacket". Putting the יש at the front of the sentence (and still using the lamed prefix) would translate as "there is to the children a jacket".

August 29, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.