1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle possède tous les pouvoi…

"Elle possède tous les pouvoirs."

Translation:She possesses all the powers.

February 7, 2014

19 Comments


lukivr

In English, "power" is usually singular in this context - "She has all the power".


Mirifis

But what if one wants to say : she gets 3 different powers with specific names (like at the head of the State : Executive Power, Legislative Power, Judicial Power (in the USA it's maybe "branch" instead of "power)). "She has all the powers" wouldn't be right then ?


lukivr

Yeah, I'm sure you can say that. All I was saying that you will more often hear phrases like "The president has all the power when it comes to decisions on the economy, society and industry" or "she has all the power (over many different areas) in her family" or "the head of the country has all the power to rule over civilians and the military" or "Superman has the power to see through walls and lift a bus over his head." I don't think the suggested translation is wrong, I was just adding to it.


greenteagirl67

That's true for French, too. This sentence is a little funny in both, but since there is no context, we have to assume that there IS a context, like "while the others have one or two super powers, she has them ALL." :-)


Roody-Roo

Or a witch who inherits all the powers, probably referencing Harry Potter .


Mirifis

Thanks, I just wanting to know more about English as it is not my native language. I wondered if "power" would follow the same rules as "information" (always singular if i'm not wrong).


Roody-Roo

In French and English, power is a normal countable noun. You can have one, two or more powers.


SusanMontauk

Yes, but then she doesn't have all the power, just some of the powers. Somehow, in English, all the power is the most power one can have. I would have translated this as I would say it, which is singular power, except I didn't want to lose a heart.


Ymeagain

Reverso gives an example of avoir tous les pouvoirs with the meaning to have complete authority as an alternative to avoir l’autorité complète. I think there could be some contexts where that English phrase would work.


RachelKate15

"She has all power" was accepted 27/1/16.


DavidOldacre

Why is "Elle possède tout les pouvoirs" not accepted? i.e. what is the difference between "tous" and "tout" in this context? or should I have used "toutes les pouvoirs"


hurricanechelsea

I think it's that tout is singular masculine, so generally (but not for this exercise) you could say 1) "tout le pouvoir", all the power, or 2) "toute la puissance", all the power, or 3) "tous les pouvoirs", all the powers. 4) "toutes les puissances", all the powers (though I haven't come across puissance in plural form, so I don't know if it's possible, but anyway)

so that would be, in order, masculine singular, feminine singular, masculine plural, feminine plural.

I think. It's worth looking up, though, since I've been studying French for all of about two months, haha. But it works like this in the other Romance languages I know, so this seems plausible.


JacobdGM

Listening, could this not also be transcribed in the plural: "elles possedent tous les pouvoirs"?


carcs1

I have the same question


ianrobertshaw61

Does this mean plenipotentiary


super_moi

It could always mean that. The word exists in French too "plénipotentiaire".


yangzi

Could one use "elle a" instead of "elle possède" here?


LenReed

Terrible English. "She holds all the power" is actual English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started