"אתן שמחות או הן שמחות?"

Translation:Are you happy or are they happy?

August 22, 2016

15 Comments


UziYeger

Why can't we all be happy?!

September 17, 2018

dieprinzessin

What difference in the pronunciation would it do if you replaced 'or' by 'and'? Are you happy and are they happy?

September 10, 2016

airelibre

Vehen

September 10, 2016

dieprinzessin

so in that case you couldn't use ohen ?

September 10, 2016

airelibre

"And" is never "o". It can be "u" in some situations, although colloquially it is always "ve".

In formal speech, it can be "u" before the letters ב,ו,מ,פ and before the shva vowel: ושתיים ushtayim.

September 10, 2016

dieprinzessin

thanks

September 10, 2016

jdoorenb

Is the Hebrew "or" inclusive, exclusive, or both depending on context?

I mean, could this sentence end in an answer of, "both are happy," or is it setting up a situation where only one of the two could be happy?

December 20, 2016

airelibre

Same as English, only one word for "or".

Are there languages with different words for inclusive and exclusive "or"?

December 20, 2016

jdoorenb

I don't know, I was just trying to think of a situation where this phrase would be uttered (as a learning technique) and was curious if it was possible for it to go either way.

I just don't want to learn something wrong, thinking it could be inclusive when it couldn't be. :)

December 20, 2016

airelibre

Finnish and Basque apparently. But Hebrew is easy-going :D

December 20, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

And Arabic! "Aw" is inclusive in Standard Arabic, while "Am" is exclusive.

September 17, 2017

jdoorenb

Thanks!

December 20, 2016

saulk789

first comment!!!

January 14, 2019

saulk789

please give lingots cause im da first comment!!!

January 14, 2019

neilchamberlain

Are you happy or they happy should be a valid response. The second 'are' is inferred by the fact that it is a question with one of two possible answers.

February 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.