1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתן שמחות או הן שמחות?"

"אתן שמחות או הן שמחות?"

Translation:Are you happy or are they happy?

August 22, 2016

17 Comments


UziYeger

Why can't we all be happy?!


jdoorenb

Is the Hebrew "or" inclusive, exclusive, or both depending on context?

I mean, could this sentence end in an answer of, "both are happy," or is it setting up a situation where only one of the two could be happy?


airelibre

Same as English, only one word for "or".

Are there languages with different words for inclusive and exclusive "or"?


jdoorenb

I don't know, I was just trying to think of a situation where this phrase would be uttered (as a learning technique) and was curious if it was possible for it to go either way.

I just don't want to learn something wrong, thinking it could be inclusive when it couldn't be. :)


airelibre

Finnish and Basque apparently. But Hebrew is easy-going :D


tsuj1g1r1

And Arabic! "Aw" is inclusive in Standard Arabic, while "Am" is exclusive.


dieprinzessin

What difference in the pronunciation would it do if you replaced 'or' by 'and'? Are you happy and are they happy?


dieprinzessin

so in that case you couldn't use ohen ?


airelibre

"And" is never "o". It can be "u" in some situations, although colloquially it is always "ve".

In formal speech, it can be "u" before the letters ב,ו,מ,פ and before the shva vowel: ושתיים ushtayim.


Shmu12

You all should be an option. At least for American Southerners.


DebUlma

I tried that, and got it incorrect.


Texanberg

I am grateful for Spanish has something familiar in the pronouns of Ustedes o Vosotras. Plural you in formal or familiar.

¿Sois (vosotras) felices? O ¿son ellas felices?

I write this in the hope to help those who have studied Spanish can see how Hebrew other languages can change these pronouns. The English you is nowadays more generic and all encompassing.

Languages are cool! ;). <3


neilchamberlain

Are you happy or they happy should be a valid response. The second 'are' is inferred by the fact that it is a question with one of two possible answers.


RuthZ1..

No, if you wanted to leave out they second 'are' the word order would have to be different in English. For example "Are you, or they, happy." In Duo exercises it is better to stick with the original word order as much as possible, as variations may not have been added to the system, even if they are correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.